Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting attachments from imap server

Posted on 2001-07-28
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hello,

I need to know if it is possible in imap to delete the attachment but keep the message on the imap server.

Basically what I want to do is this.

Download the attachment to my local machine but keep the email on the server for reference.  I don't want the attachment to stay on the server because it is just a duplicate of what I already downloaded to my local network and it will quickly fill up unnecessary disk space, not to mention it will slow the viewing of directories.

Any suggestions??

Thanks!

*** edited by Mod_MarlEE, 11 AUG 2011 12:13 ***
0
Comment
Question by:1stomni
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kyrmit earned 800 total points
ID: 6541355
Hi,
  I would think that this isn't possible, since the attachment is part of the email and cannot be separated. What you can do is to download (and remove) the message and then resent it to yourself, just the main file.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7017899
Whether or not there may be a "cleaner" solution, the method given above would
work.  Therefore there is no reason to keep this question open.
0