Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What can I do with my old Aptiva speakers?

Posted on 2001-07-28
3
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have an old set of Aptiva speakers that I would like to continue to use. Unfortunately they are not standard. I believe that they require a 12v power source as the power to drive these speakers originally came from the back of the Aptiva itself, rather than a separate power transformer.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:skygram9
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6330297
Take them to your local Radio Shack and inquire what they've got to power the speakers.  I'll bet that they've got some kind of widget that will do the job.

regards,
magarity
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
genguy earned 200 total points
ID: 6330303
You can get an adapter from radio shack (or similar store).
There should be info on the back of the speaker.
The voltage rating.
The polarity (a small diagram indicating +to inside or +to outside)
The milliamp rating, the new power supply can be equal or greater than this number, but not less.
There is info on the Ibm site if you can provide us with an aptiva model number, or you check yourself.
http://www.pc.ibm.com/support?lang=en_US&doctype=&subtype=All&page=brand&inter=&brand=IBM+Aptiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:skygram9
ID: 6330332
I will check out Radio Shack!

Thanks Genguy and Magarity!

Bill
0