Solved

PWS

Posted on 2001-07-28
32
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Where can I download PWS (Personal Web Server)?
Dont refer me to microsoft's site because I tried that...
Also I dont have the win98 installation CD so don't refer me to that either.
Give a direct to the download file

Thanks in adnavced
0
Comment
Question by:dafoki
  • 13
  • 8
  • 5
  • +3
32 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6330362
I believe that PWS was renamed to IIS (Internet Information Server) -
But you can still o here and scroll down to download PWS10a.exe for Windows 95: http://www.pdfwebsearch.com/id539.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6330509
Depending on if my FTP server is working I have a copy of it (Win98 PWS) on that server its about 25mb in size hopefully you have DSL or Cable.  I will give you a link after I check to make sure its working first of all
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6330519
Okay now I am not sure if this will work this is a link to my FTP server ftp://nwp.nu-wave.com

I have tested it out locally but not from a web source to make sure it works. If the link does not I will see if there is something else i can do for you.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6330531
newwavepro: I checked too see if it just was working and I cannot access it! Thanks for helping dafoki! :>) Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6330544
okay I thought my DNS server was not work doh.. well I can give it via ip then.  ftp://24.129.75.16 let me know if that works Dave
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6330773
Newwave,
I could not get it via IP either tonight - well here is the dl link for a straight PWS10a download:
http://www.pdfwebsearch.com/download/pws10a.exe
What version do you have Newwave?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6330832
Download the newest version of PWS from  http://download.microsoft.com/msdownload/ntoptionpack/en/x86/win.95/download.exe.

Read this if you have problems installing
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q214/6/44.ASP

hongjun
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6330860
Dew Associates web site has complete instructions on PWS version 4.0 along with download link and how to:
http://www.dewassoc.com/support/pws/pws.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6331032
Its win98 from the CD which is IIS4 humm.. really strange via IP it should have worked oh well. so if he uses Dew's he will be same as mine.  thanks shekerra
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6331273
The ftp://24.129.75.16 lets you in however, couldn't copy or paste this zip. :>)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6331617
well if you can access it you have to right click and select copy to folder :-) then it will go to any folder you choose or it should, i have had nothing but problems with that particular server and I am testing it out... Thanks for looking at it
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6331638
Hmmmm you might want to post a question to that effect @ EE - lots of server people here Newwave
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6331656
funny thing is I am an ISP I think its a hardware failure LOL!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6331783
but I show someone in the server its really quite odd, I think my hardware firewall is failing and can quite pin down what it is causing it to do it oh well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dafoki
ID: 6336863
Ok, first, thanks for all the comments

shekerra, the file in the link you gave (http://www.pdfwebsearch.com/download/pws10a.exe)
is only 700k and PWS is somthing like 20MB
And I cant install it, I get some weird error when the Windows restart after the installation (win me).

Newwavepro, I have a 28.8 connection so you'll probably have to keep you fto server running for ever, so that's not an option...

Don't you know a website that i can download it from there?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6339709
Try the Dew Associates link -
if there is a problem I can let him know immed. and he will make sure that the correct PWS exists there.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6340882
Also do you have a friend who has a cd burner and a fast connection that could possibly burn it to CD for you?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6341029
dafoki, well there is another possible solution to this.  I have a file splitter that will break up files into smaller 1.44mb sizes.  It will break them up into 16 smaller files and i can post a portion of them on my http server which is more reliable, but since i am almost out of space on that server you will have to tell me here when you are done.  I will make another post when i have completed uploading the files so you will be able to download them, also the downloads will to put them back together again.

Make sure before you use the PWS.exe file, the last one you download.  Create a folder name it PWS, and then double click the PWS.exe file and then browse to the PWS folder to rebuild the zip file.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6341271
Okay I have posted almost half of it, we are having a bad storm now so I am not going to be online for awhile I will put up a page so you will get what I have uploaded so far with a link to it.

http://www.nu-wave.com/microsoft/pws.htm
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6341759
dafoki, shekerra alerted me to your problem. You can review the entire procedure here, including those things that must be done before you install PWS as well as all of the files you need. The entire step-by-step process is spelled out for you.

http://www.dewassoc.com/support/pws/pws.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6341775
Newwave - the rain is pretty light in Jacksonville right now - it is the humidity that gets to ya!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6341995
shekerra, which side of Jax do you live or do you?  One side of town can be in a tornado warning and one side will be 95 and totally sunny LOL!  Thats what we get for being the largest Metro land mass.

Anyways I am only attempting to solve this problem lol eventually, the main reason why i am splitting this so that it makes his 28.8 connection less of a pain to at least download it, then he can use Dennis's setup instructions as well :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6342033
Newwave - I do not live there - I was just noting the weather there was pretty light rain around 2 PM according to their weather forcast (as compared to severe earlier.)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
newwavepro earned 200 total points
ID: 6342084
dafoki:
Well its complete you can use my option to download it if you want. The Link is below incase you missed it from above.

http://www.nu-wave.com/microsoft/pws.htm 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dafoki
ID: 6343867
ok great, i started downloading...
please dont remove the files from the server for about a week...i have a 28.8 connection
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6344775
Wonders will never cease!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6345474
sure I will leave it there you will have to post a message here on this question once you complete the download, this is not a 'normal' item i keep on my http server, normally things like this go on the FTP server, there is more room there. but it still not working properly for some reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dafoki
ID: 6347671
I think there something wrong with the file PWS.Split
this is it's content:
<ORIGINALNAME>pws.zip
<#FILES>16
<SIZE>22329761

it's not an executable....
0
 

Author Comment

by:dafoki
ID: 6351074
how do i re-build the installation file?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6357837
newwavepro, you received the points here, please have the courtesy to respond to the problem!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6360114
Okay you have completely rebuild it already now you need to use winzip to unzip the file into a folder named PWS, if you do not have winzip then download it here

http://www.winzip.com

version 8 or better is sufficient

then once you unzip all the files in to the PWS folder then you can use the setup file from inside the PWS folder.

Sorry about the delay was not able to be online due to traveling.

newwavepro
0
 

Author Comment

by:dafoki
ID: 6360425
newwavepro, how do i use the pws.split file to rebuild the 16 files into one big zip file???
it's not a executable, it's a text file......

0