Solved

Windows 2000 spanned volume - dynamic drive unreadable

Posted on 2001-07-28
10
307 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have 4 hard drives. Disk 0 is the boot drive (NTFS), Disks 1-3 are all dynamic and are a spanned volume.  I bought a new machine and installed the 3 drives into the new win2k machine.  Now I get an error for one of the drives, saying Dynamic Unreadable.  Event Viewer says:
dmboot: Failed to start volume Volume3 (S:) I've looked on MS support they say that the partition table may have changed from 0x42 (dynamic) to 0x07 (ntfs) on this drive, and to use dskprobe.exe to change the info.  I played with that for about 3 hours and it looks like its set to 0x42 but im not sure.  I have all of my data (160 gigs) on this volume and by losing this drive I lose all the data on the spanned volume.  If you have any ideas please let me know...
0
Comment
Question by:BuMp
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BuMp
ID: 6330286
Also, all drives show up fine in fdisk.  I have also put all the drives back in my old system but they still give the same error
0
 

Author Comment

by:BuMp
ID: 6330287
Also, all drives show up fine in fdisk.  I have also put all the drives back in my old system but they still give the same error
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 6330498
You may need to send this to professionals if you want the data back.

see

www.ontrack.com

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6330515
BuMp, see the following Knowledge Base Articles:

Q236086; Q227364; Q259075 and Q280724

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:BuMp
ID: 6330541
Already checked out ontrack and have already read those articles about 5 times each :).  My hope is that if the professionals can do it then I should be able to do it somehow with a little help.  I'm not sure if ontracks software auto repairs spanned volumes.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:BuMp
ID: 6330543
Already checked out ontrack and have already read those articles about 5 times each :).  My hope is that if the professionals can do it then I should be able to do it somehow with a little help.  I'm not sure if ontracks software auto repairs spanned volumes.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6330669
You attempted the procedure outlined at Q236086? If so, what happened?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6331508
BuMp : I was not talking about the software options of Ontrack, but rather their extensive Labs that can do recovery of any hard disk data. It costs big $$$, but your data may be worth it !!

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:BuMp
ID: 6335822
Ontrack has a free app called EasyRecovery Professional addition which can do an exhaustive search on the ntfs partition on each drive, which found most my files and possibly all of them on each drive.  So looks like a may have to fork over $500 for the full app so I can recover the files.  Thanks for the pointer...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6341727
Try this BuMp:

http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm

It's cheaper.
0