Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calculating date difference in days

Posted on 2001-07-28
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
a while ago, i calculated the difference between two dates in days and now i can't remember how i did it.

any help is appreciated.

thanks, mark
0
Comment
Question by:markx
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bira earned 200 total points
ID: 6330441
Hi

   Use this script

#!/bin/ksh
clear
echo "Enter the first date in the format: YYYYMMDD:"
echo "Example:  20010731"
read first
year=`echo $first |cut -c1-4`
month=`echo $first |cut -c5-6`
day=`echo $first |cut -c7-9`
let x1=0+(1461*(year+4800+(month-14)/12))/4+(367*(month-2-12*((month-14)/12)))/12
let w=0+(3*((year+4900+(month-14)/12)/100))/4
let x1=x1-w+day-32075
echo "Enter the second  date in the format: YYYYMMDD:"
echo "Example:  20010820"
read first
year=`echo $first |cut -c1-4`
month=`echo $first |cut -c5-6`
day=`echo $first |cut -c7-9`
let x2=0+(1461*(year+4800+(month-14)/12))/4+(367*(month-2-12*((month-14)/12)))/12
let w=0+(3*((year+4900+(month-14)/12)/100))/4
let x2=x2-w+day-32075
let z=x2-x1
echo "Here is the number of days between the 2 dates:" $z


 Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leolkk
ID: 6330445
i am interested. please inform me
0
 

Author Comment

by:markx
ID: 6330455
this script works great.  thanks for your help.  mx
0