?
Solved

I need help please, I need the Run32.exe file becasue a Virus deleted it from my computer!!

Posted on 2001-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I need help - when cleaning a virus from my computer i deleted the Run32.exe file. I need the file and I don't know how to get it. If someone could email it to me or whatever I need the file baddly.

you can email me at:
sonicmedianet@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:andyJSP
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6330577
What program is this Run32.exe file from that may help you in obtaining it.  Due to the fact its not a standard Win2k file that i know of.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 260 total points
ID: 6331123
I suspect you mean RUNDLL32.EXE and yes, this is a vital program for Windows operation.

It's on your Windows 2000 CDROM.  This file, however, is not redistributable so it would be illegal for someone to send it to you.  If you have another working system, copy ot from there.  If you have no other alternative, use your Windows 2000 recovery disk and the REPAIR CONSOLE to restore your system.

If you don't have a Windows 2000 CDROM you have a problem....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6331829
Have you tried
start | run | (write) cmd
in this dos box type
sfc /scannow

I would suspect that SFC will put the file back on the system.

Hope this helps
Tonny
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyJSP
ID: 6335279
I just ended up formating my computer and I am now reinstalling everything. Thank you very much for your help anyway.
0