Solved

resolutions and gnome

Posted on 2001-07-28
7
400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi There.  I have a laptop running redhat 7.1.  I have it attached to a view sonic monitor.  I want to be able to run gnome at resolutions of 1600X1200 and such.  I am able to do so in win2k.  Gnome only works at a resolution of 1024X768 though. Even when I ran Xconfigurator, and selected that I had a view sonic monitor instead of a laptop monitor, and selected high resolutions, ctrl+alt+"+" does not work as planned.  I can toggle only between two resolutions (I selected about 6 to be able to toggle between).  When I toggle however, a "virtual" desktop is created when trying to simulate the high resolutions.  This means that the screen is really at a resolution of 1024X768 but, I have space beyond the monitor so to speak.  I can move my mouse to the edge of the screen and the screen scrolls so that I have more space.  This was a common problem in windows until I was able to disable the laptop monitor by using the function key and f8.  This just toggles between using the laptop monitor/crt/both.  I tried this in linux but everytime I try to increase resoultion with ctrl+alt+"+", the laptop monitor turns back on.  The other major problem is that the view sonic monitor operates at 63 hz at 1024X768, way below it's potential.  How can I use gnome at high resoultions on my ViewSonic but, when I unplug my viewsonic to travel etc, have a standard 1024X768 res?  Also, how do I fix the matter of the refresh rate?  Thanks.

dgal
0
Comment
Question by:dgal
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dgal
Comment Utility
Hi there. I just played around with the XF86Config-4 file and fixed a large portion of the problem. I can now view high resolutions at a good refresh rate. I still have a virtual desktop problem though. I think I misdescribed it in the prvious message. The problem is that I have three resolutions that I need to be able to toggle between; 1600x1200, 1280x1024, 1024x768. 1600x1200 looks great. However, when I toggle to the lesser resolutions, the screen tries to display 1600x1200 on a virtual desktop at the resolution I toggle to. In other words, the screen appears to be 1024x768 for example, but, it displays 1600x1200 at the 1024x768 beyond the monitor. ie I am running 1024x768 but I have the desktop space of 1600x1200 due to a "scroling" or "virtual" desktop. How do I fix this issue so that when I toggle between resolutions I don't have a virtual desktop? Does it make a difference that I am running rh7.1 on a notebook? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Well, that's the way multiple resolutions are supposed to work. The desktop will be sized for the greatest resolution defined and lower resolutions will be a panning window into that desktop.  On my laptop I solved the problem by creating two different XF86Config files (XF86Config-docked & XF86Config-undocked), one for each resolution. I have the laptop setup not to auto-start the desktop and I use "dock"/"undock" scripts to change which XF86Config file is to be used before executing "startx".
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgal
Comment Utility
That seems quite ridiculous to me.  In winXX, resolutuions never do this virtual desktop.  I've seen this done in linux as well.  People can toggle between resolutions and not get the virtual desktop.  I have seen it done. I thought about haveing two config files but that is really lame if I have to do that.  I should be able to toggle between multiple resolutions without the virtual desktop.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
Comment Utility
dgal:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
If the video controller and display on the laptop will operate at 1024x768 (or any of the others) with the video driver in your version of X you should be able to switch resolutions and not have a panning desktop. The proof of that would be to try to configure a single resolution at each of the desired settings. If X will run properly at each of those then it should switch between them.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept jlevie's comment as answer.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

troopern
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0