Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CHeaderCtrl and CCS_RIGHT

Posted on 2001-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I want to make a spread sheet program so cells appears from right to left and i want to use CheaderCtrl class to add rows and columns headers...
I suceded in using the CHeaderCtrl class to show the column headers at the top of the window....
but i cann't add the rows header in the right side of the window...i used the CCS_RIGHT in CheaderCtrl::create(...)but it won't work..can any one help me???
0
Comment
Question by:amer_f
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 400 total points
ID: 6331011
Hello!
As I know MS doesn`t include this feature to the header control. To show vertical bar you have to write such class manually.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:DanRollins
DanRollins earned 400 total points
ID: 6333101
You cal easily color the rightmost column subitems with a bacjground color that matches the headers, but you will need to handle clicks on those items (and other "row header-type" actions youself.

To see how to set the background color of items in the grid, see:

http://www.codeguru.com/mfc/comments/14348.shtml

If you need help, just describe your needs here.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9490573
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by : migel, DanRollins (points to be split)

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0