[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

nhttp processs using lot of CPU

Posted on 2001-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
My http process has started to use 50% of the CPU.

Even when there is no one else logged in the server as soon as the process starts it uses 50%, as we have dual 700MHz processors I feel this is a little high!

Has anyone any idea what is going on and how to stop it!

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:a_murray
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 800 total points
ID: 6332208
which release, wich protocols (http, ssl)?

when you do not start or do stop the http task with: tell http quit
what are the tasks less running then with: load http

also which Agent tasks are loaded when you load http?
to see this do following steps:
tell http quit
tell amgr quit
set conf Debug_AMgr=*
load amgr
(...wait untill completed message of all agents loding apears)
show tasks
load http
show tasks


Good luck,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6632117
Hello Andy,

any progress here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_murray
ID: 6634877
We are due to rebuild the server soon anyway (we are moving it to a partitioned setup) so I might leave it until then!

I'll let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476325
a_murray,
No comment has been added lately (835 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to zvonko http:#6332208
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0