?
Solved

ATL Service : Error  0x80004015

Posted on 2001-07-29
9
Medium Priority
?
1,602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I need help regarding the error 0x80004015

I built an ATL service with a component.
The interface exposed has a test method.

I registered the proxy stub dll.
When I debug my ATL service, in the Run() method ,

The first call to CoInitialize() and the next call to CoInitializeSEcurity(...) succeed. After that,

I get the  hr value=  0x80004015 when I call the RegisterClassObjects.
   hr = _Module.RegisterClassObjects(CLSCTX_LOCAL_SERVER | CLSCTX_REMOTE_SERVER, REGCLS_MULTIPLEUSE);
    _ASSERTE(SUCCEEDED(hr));

I tried on windows NT 4.0 and also windows 2000. The same error is encountered.

What can be the reason. How do I avoid this.
I need help
0
Comment
Question by:devitalla
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:devitalla
ID: 6331121
I am not setting anything on DCOMCNFG. All default settings remain
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 6331292
Hi!
this message tells you about wrong securitu settings:
//
// MessageId: CO_E_WRONG_SERVER_IDENTITY
//
// MessageText:
//
//  The class is configured to run as a security id different from the caller
//
#define CO_E_WRONG_SERVER_IDENTITY       _HRESULT_TYPEDEF_(0x80004015L)
check your settings for atl.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:devitalla
ID: 6331647
Where do I check my settings..
My service settings in Registry is Local Service and
ServiceParameters= - Service.

How do I avoid this. What security settings I have to change?

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaunWilde earned 200 total points
ID: 6333268
what does your CoInitializeSecurity call look like ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:devitalla
ID: 6339344
Coinitialize Security call ->  


hr = CoInitializeSecurity(NULL, -1, NULL, NULL,
        RPC_C_AUTHN_LEVEL_NONE, RPC_C_IMP_LEVEL_IMPERSONATE, NULL, EOAC_NONE, NULL);


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6339973
and what do you use on the client ?

if you set them both to the same - it helps -

by the way according to the docs if you use CoInitializeSecurity then registry entries are ignored
0
 

Author Comment

by:devitalla
ID: 6354669
I use the same settings on the Client too.
Still I get the same error.

If the Client and Server are running on the same system,
to avoid the error, I need to edit the Registry entries
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{1CE40564-40F3-4CC1-9D79-E8F5F0243FBC}
and remove the "LocalService" = <servicename> string value.

Is this a correct way to solve the problem.

Is there any other way to avoid this problem?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6354913
> Is this a correct way to solve the problem

yes it is (according to what I have just red) - well spotted - see KB article Q158508 (Q6)

to stop the LocalService from re-appearing you can edit the .rgs file and rename it to _LocalService - that way it is easy to put back if necessary

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9490577
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by : ShaunWilde

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0