Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setup problem

Posted on 2001-07-29
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have an internal modem, "SupraExpress 56i V PRO". It is setup and works fine on one of my computers but I want to put it in another computer. I remember having problems setting it up originally but I can't remember how I eventually set it up.
Anyway, when I try and install it on the other computer, firstly windows 2000 won't detect it. Secondly, when I install it using the manufacturers drivers it still won't work and windows then detects a "PCI Contoller" or something very similar.
Please, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Rhods
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 1200 total points
ID: 6336705
You need the Win2000 drivers for it - Win95/98 won't work.

http://www.diamondmm.com/default.asp?menu=support&submenu=Modems&item=drivers&product=SupraExpress_56i_V_Pro

ALL 1 LINE  - Cut & Paste in Browser
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CyberPup
ID: 6420226
Many modems are detected as a PCI Serial Controller and are not identified by name until the drivers are actually located and installed.  DTH is right, you will need the Win2000 drivers for it to work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6725270
There has been no activity in this question in quite some time, and it looks like it has been abandoned. As part of our ongoing mission to clean up the topic areas, a Moderator will finalize this question within the next seven (7) days. At that time, either I or one of the other Moderators will force/accept the comment of DTHConsulting.

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER. If you have further comments on this question or the recommendation, please leave them here.

Rhods,

These questions have been open for some time. Please resolve them appropriately as soon as possible.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20090542
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20159797
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20162421
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20162806

Thanks,

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6743487
Force/accepted by
Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0