Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Top visible line in a RichEdit

Posted on 2001-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi!
Can anybody tell me how I can receive the number of the line that is displayed on the top of a RichEdit component. I would also be satisfied with getting the character position (like StartSel does) of this first line, because all the lines have identical length, and so it would only require a simple division.
Regards, Hamilton.
0
Comment
Question by:Hamilton
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 6331332
If you are going to be clicking on the position at the top of the richedit control you can use this code to get the line number:

var
  Point : TPoint;
begin
  Point := RichEdit1.CaretPos;
  ShowMessage(IntToStr(Point.X)+ ' ' +IntToStr(Point.Y));
end;
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
alanwhincup earned 400 total points
ID: 6331377
Try this:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  VisibleLine : Integer;
begin
  VisibleLine := RichEdit1.Perform(EM_GETFIRSTVISIBLELINE, 0 , 0);
  ShowMessage(IntToStr(VisibleLine));
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hamilton
ID: 6332384
Your code example is working very well! Thank you! :-)
0