Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

log file storing ip address accessing w2k server

Posted on 2001-07-29
14
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13

I have a w2k machine open out for access to the internet. Is there a log file in win2000 server keeping track of machine ip address accessing my server. If no, can anyone tell me how can i go about doing that.
0
Comment
Question by:kyh74
  • 9
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Portang
ID: 6332029
For FTP and HTTP, see:

\WINNT\System32\LogFiles\......
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyh74
ID: 6332761
Im running a dedicated game server(counter strike)which doesnt have logfile that record ip address. Looks like i need to write my own script to track ip address.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6333245
KY, you can't log addresses in any of the MS server products except for IIS and Exchange 2000 Server. Anything else requires 3rd party software and/or a firewall product that enables IP logging.

Dennis
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:kyh74
ID: 6337071
Hi dew_associates
any 3rd party software to recommend.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6341265
Sure, just give me an idea of the size of the network so I can find something reasonable, if not free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyh74
ID: 6378857
sorry for not replying, i just came back from a trip.
anyway what do u mean by size of the network. I only have one game machine connected to my ISP.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6379584
Oh okay. Then is it a server and if yes, is IIS installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyh74
ID: 6380197
no other services is running. Only dedicated to game server only.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 150 total points
ID: 6381453
Without some form of Internet service running, there's no way to log the users hitting the server. IIS would be your cheapest bet.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6424227
Or a good firewall (you good make one out of a junk machine) that you could use as a proxy/firewall.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6447613
kyh74???
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6468582
kyh74???
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6485309
You could just set up auditing on your machines.  Launch the User Manager on your workstation(s), select Policies | Audit | Audit These Events and check Success for the Logon and Logoff events.

Checking Failure for the same events will give you an idea if people are trying to login where they're not supposed to.

BTW, don't go "audit-happy," by enabling auditing for all the listed events, as auditing can add quite a bit of system overhead, especially in the case of the File and Object Access and Process Tracking events.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6485693
Thanks for the "B"~!
0