Solved

C++ tutorials for beginners

Posted on 2001-07-29
8
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello all     29-07-01

I will be learning C++ this coming september I am looking for for a good site that has basic tutorials on C++.

The version that I will be using is C++ v 5.02.

The tutorials would be better if they are in html form or ebook.

cheers

Gandalf
0
Comment
Question by:gandalph
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6331760
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6331789
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 6332148
I would strongly recommend you do not try to learn C++ from a web based tutorial.  if you do, carefully check the credentials of the author.   Many that I've seen are so bad I would call them harmful.

A book is a much better source.   Anyonne can create a web site.  They don't actually have to have any clie about the material.  But a publisher won't invest 10s or 100s of thousands of dollars on a book that is incorrect, incomplete, or written by someone who is not compentent.

For absolute beginners i usually recommned "C++ How to Program" by Dietal and Dietal.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pjtt earned 10 total points
ID: 6332353
There is a complete book on C++ available online: http://www.mindview.net/Books/TICPP/ThinkingInCPP2e.html

!!!!

Peter Tracey
Developer
http://www.25online.com/peter
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6333907
Hi (Expert), welcome to EE.
All of the experts here, for the most part have learn from other experts as to the proper etiquette for posting answer.

An answer should not be posted as an answer, if other experts have previously posted possible answers as comments, and/or have already made contributions to the question.

There are many experts who never post answers as answer.  Instead, they post their answers as comments.
If you read the following link, you'll see why this is the preferred method for many of our valued experts, including myself.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp


Hi (questioner):
Feel free to click the [Reject Answer] button near (Answer-poster's) response, even if it seems like a good answer.
Doing so will increase your chance of obtaining additional input from other experts.  Later, you can click the [Select Comment as Answer] button on any response.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjtt
ID: 6334946
My apologies, and thank you for politely letting me know. I actually realized after the fact that it should have been posted as a comment rather than an answer. Is comment checked by default? It should be if it isn't...

Peter Tracey
Developer
http://www.25online.com/peter
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6335777
No problem. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gandalph
ID: 6336110
Thanks pitt

looks like a lot of effort has bin put into this site
ebook, html its got it all

cheers

gandalph

Thanks to all input always welcome.
0