Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD-RW drive not copying CD's correctly

Posted on 2001-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I own a Liteon CD-RW drive.  When I try and copy certain CD's they will copy correctly.  I use Adaptec Easy CD Creator 4 as my CD copying program.  The CD will copy just fine, but when I try and run the setup program on the CD I get the error message:
setup.exe is not a valid Win32 application.
Is there a way to fix this problem so I can get the CD's to work?
0
Comment
Question by:frank00
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 6332271
1) Not all Media work well with all CD drives.

try different media.

Also clean the cd writer with a CD cleaner.

See
The below link has listings and superb information concerning CD-R and CD-RW's:
                     (Make sure to double-click the brand-name for indepth information.
                     http://www.cdmediaworld.com/cd_utils.htm

                     This one includes such stuff as media, software, (section on CD-Writers):
                     http://www.maxtarget.com/hardware/cdrom/cd.shtml
My Computer, choose Properties.
                  Click the Device Manager tab, then the + sign next to CD-ROM.  Double click your CD burner on that     list, then go to Advanced options.  Uncheck the box labeled "Auto-insert notification".

    http://www.cdrfaq.org/

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6332567
Try Recording at a slower speed. If that doesn't work try a different Software  like CDRWIN  - It seems to do a better job on some "Protected" CDs
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6354346
are you sure it copies correctly?  does it close the cd and everything.  Because if you use the cd copier program included with easy cd creator, to copy a cd with copy protection it will appear to copy the cd just fine, until it gets to 99% done, then it will spit the cd out and show an error.

try copying the files from the cd to a folder on the hard drive, then burn the cd from that.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6356936
WHen using creator 4 use the Backup option, it copies entire original disk, provided disk has no copy protection and is no exceeding time limit of your media.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6357106
WHen using creator 4 use the Backup option, it copies entire original disk, provided disk has no copy protection and is no exceeding time limit of your media.
0