Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

100 MHZ Combined With 133MHZ SDRAMs

Posted on 2001-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
My computer has one 100MHZ 128MB SDRAM module. Today I bought 2 more modules and they are both 133MHZ. I've put them inside the 2 available free slots, and now I have a total of 384MB. My question is: Is there a downside to using two 133MHZ SDRAMs with one 100MHZ SDRAM? Do they work properly together (well at least my system think so as it works and counts 384MB now). Would it improve the performance if I change the 100MHZ SDRAM to 133MHZ?
I have an Intel 440BX board (which I bought 2 years ago); I don't remember if it supposed to support 133MHZ SDRAMs at all...?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dund
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 2000 total points
ID: 6332047
You are running a 100 FSB requiring 100mz memory, the 133's will usually work fine, but will be seen a 100's.  Only difference would be mixing different typs of RAM, which it appears to be OK.  Going to 100's will not improve the preformance.  But if you up grade to a 133 system board, then you already have 133 memeory, although it that happens, no not use the 100 on a 133, it will slow you down then.

Hope this is what you are looking for.
Wesley
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6332059
The 133 specifies the MAXIMUM speed at which the memory is rated to run.  It will also run slower than that so any situation where the speed of the memory bus is less than or equal to 133 MHz will be fine for this PC133 RAM.  The PC100 is rated to run at 100MHz or less.  So as long as you are running the memory NO FASTER than the slowest module in the system you are OK.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6332149
"I have an Intel 440BX board"

The Intel 440BX supports 100Mhz max for the memory bus, so the 133 memory won't go any faster than 100.  But as already mentioned, there is nothing stopping you from using it at 100.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6332223
In fact, there are good reasons to use PC133.  Not only might it be more useful in the future if the system is upgraded, many vendors are now selling PC133 RAM for less than PC100 RAM of the same size.  Go figure....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6703803
Hi all,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input, or even suggest who you  think is correct. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate this question.

Questioner, if you were helped, chooses whom you would like to award the question to, and Accept Comment.

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support

PLEASE DO NOT ACCET THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER
0