Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Save canvas as a BMP file jdk1.2

Posted on 2001-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
 Hello there, I would like to save a white canvas with some colored lines, boxes, circles in it (a whiteborad) as a BMP file.

  I am using jdk 1.2. Any help (web-sites, code snipplets, etc) is greatly appreciated.

    Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:girionis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 300 total points
ID: 6332050
Look at
http://java.sun.com/products/java-media/jai/iio.html
 or if you can go with .gif  look at GifEncoder at
http://acme.com 
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 6332069
that was supposed to be http://www.acme.com/java/software/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neutron
ID: 6332105
Try out this class with source code and an example.

http://www.holtsoft.com/java/extras/home.html

Additionally, class saves BMP with minimum number of colors.
It is free for non-commercial use.

Greetings,
    Ntr:)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neutron
ID: 6332108
Btw, this info is for free too :-)

Greetings,
    Ntr:)
0