Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win2k and Linux together happily

Posted on 2001-07-29
7
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Well, this is what I want.

I did a clean install of Windows 2000 Professional so right now that is all that is installed.  I just downloaded Armed Linux that I want to install as well.  I don't want it running in windows, though.  When I try to open the bat file that is supposed to start Linux, it says there is not enough free memory (RAM, not harddrive) and I'm assuming this is because Win2k is running.

What I want to do, is have Windows recognize this as an OS and allow me to choose to boot up with it at startup.  Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.

~!TOM!~
0
Comment
Question by:VBTom
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:VBTom
ID: 6332120
Sorry, I downloaded Mandrake. ;-)

~!TOM!~
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6332162
OK,

1) You need to install linux from a bootable diskette. See www.bootdisk.com.

2) You need free space avaialble on your drive that is NOT partitoned, or that you are willing to convert to a different file system for speed. You could possibly use a fat32 partiton or similar - read the documentation on install options.

3) This program will allow you to put linux as part of the NT boot menu, once it is installed.
 http://www.winimage.com/bootpart.htm  NT bootpart partition control.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBTom
ID: 6332763
Thank you.  Your information has helped me a lot.  I won't be accepting, though, until I actually finish the installation.  I will be burning the CD tonight or tomorrow so this should be in the next few days.

Again, thanks for your help.

~!TOM!~
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:Frank_Spooner
ID: 6335090
You need to set up dual boot or multiple boot, there are several comercial tools out there such as BootMagic and System Commander that will allow you to do this.

Frank
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 300 total points
ID: 6336046
hi,
the iso of mandrake is bootable ,so after burning the cd just leave it in the cdrom drive and reboot,if the cd is ok it should automatically start running the installer when you reboot.
its easier to have a seperate partition ready for linux to go on,doesnt matter what its currently formatted as ,as the installer will format it appropriatly for you anyway.
(just be double sure you dont choose the win2k partition to format ;-)

mandrake will also create the boot menu for you (using a tool called lilo) and will add win2k to the menu.

good choice mandrake as its one of the easiest distro's to get started with if your new from windows and not used linux before.
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6336052
ps,
have a win2k boot disk made first just in case anything happens so you can go back to win2k.
and note that sometimes win2k may give some errors first time you run it after installing linux as it doesnt like what lilo does but a reboot or 2 sorts it out ok for me then no problems.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
ID: 6338775
for a regular distribution of Linux (ie: Red Hat, Mandrake, Debian, etc...), just install it as you would another OS on a different partition.  Lilo (Linux Boot Loader) will create a menu of choice for you when you specify it during installation.  All Linux distribution CD/package are bootable.  If not you can easily create a boot disk from either Windows or Unix/Linux pc -- ie: rawwrite.exe for DOS/Windows.  If you want to have Linux run within Windows, try downloading WinLinux2000.  
0