Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Database recovery

Posted on 2001-07-29
10
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,
Can someone tell my, how can i "import" an database, i have only the mdf and ldf file, into a new mssql7 server. With the restore dosnt works.
Thanks for you answer
Christian
0
Comment
Question by:christian68
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nigelrivett
ID: 6332145
Look at sp_attach_db which should work if the files were detached correctly.

Also try sp_attach_single_file_db which just attaches the mdf and creates a new ldf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christian68
ID: 6332198
Thanks, now i have this error received:
The header for file 'xxx' is not a valid database file header. The FGID property is incorrect.
How can i "repair" this ?
thanks
Christian
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nigelrivett
ID: 6332205
Did the files come from a v7 server?
If so then it probably means the files are corrupt
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:christian68
ID: 6332215
There are from a v7 server, and i try it on also an v7 version.
If there any change to repair theis file (i hope)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
nigelrivett earned 400 total points
ID: 6332228
Don't think so.
FGID is presumable the file group ID.

I take it you don't have the original database so you can do a proper backup?

0
 

Author Comment

by:christian68
ID: 6332842
I have only now this file, nothing else.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6333211
Did the files come from the SQL7, with same SP. If the old server had SP2+, and the server you are trying to restore is with no SP, then that error can happen...

Cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9281944
christian68:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 9623409
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Award points to nigelrivett

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Anthony
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0