[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 Attachments don't get to e-mail recipient.

Posted on 2001-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
My attached pictures don't arrive with the message. The Outlook troubleshooter advised selectin Rich Text Format which I am using.
I also use Outlook Express on the same computer and it sends attachments which do arrive at recipient.
What else can I try?
0
Comment
Question by:TiltmeterMan
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:F00
ID: 6332255
You could try re-installing Outlook, and NOT applying the security update.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rjcpjc earned 800 total points
ID: 6332385
No, you should actually NOT use Rich Text format.  Try sending in plain text or HTML.  The security update should not affect jpg, bmp or gif files.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6332578
In addition to rjcpjc's comment, you might want to check that Word is not your email editor.
0