Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dvdrom & diskette drive not working......

Posted on 2001-07-29
18
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Help! My DVDRom and my diskette drive are not working. When I insert a CD, my monitor screen goes blank and then I have to restart my computer. I ran a Compaq diagnostics test and it says that I have errors with both drives.Both errors occured at the same time. The recommended action for the diskette drive is "Please put formatted 1.44MB media in disk drive and rerun test". For the DVDROM, it says, "Verify that media is present in the drive". I have checked all my settings and everything says that it's working fine, but it isn't. I don't know where to turn. Please help. My next step will be to call in PC on Call! Thank you! Jill Eddy  
0
Comment
Question by:jeeddy
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6332260
I would pop open the case and check the cabling.

I suspect that one of the power or data cables is loose.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6332320
What are the circumstances leading up to this problem?  Is this a new DVD drive you've just installed or did the failures begin out of the blue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeeddy
ID: 6332340
I'm not sure what you mean by "pop open the case", but I can assure you that I have checked the cables and everything is intact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeeddy
ID: 6332348
It's not new. It is 2 yrs. old and yes, it did just begin out of the blue. I installed Windows '98 2nd edition, prior to this happening, although I had used the dvd after that when I prepared my taxes in April. Daignostics tells me that the errors occured on March 2nd and March 30th.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6332367
your not going to like what i say here but

id start with a fresh copy of windows.

i hate advising users to format the hard drive, but sometimes in certain cases it is the only last thing to try,

you need to prove that its the operating system or the hardware.

1) does it see the floppy when booting up in the device list when you first turn the computer on

2) does it see the DVD the same in the device list upon boot up.

if so the you can normaly put a pound that its corrupt software.

i would reformat your drive and start from the beginning.

pull the power lead of your dvd player and then install windows.

then once you have setup all the normal devices then put the power back in the DVD reboot so windows detects the drive and continue setting that up.

im just wondering if you have a device conflict between the floppy and the dvd drive.

thats the way i would take to narrow where the problem may be.

just make sure you back your important data up before reformatting.

hope this helps
Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeeddy
ID: 6332464
On both items it tells me that the device is not accessible. The device is not ready. The way I found out that I was having a problem was when I went to add some componets of windows( which I did not get with the 2nd edition, such as screen savers,games,etc.)I needed to insert the 2nd edition CD. Tahts when I dicovered my problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6332469
you need to reinstall windows, i would go back to the one that was last working,

are you  also trying to install screen savers of an older veriosn of windows,

i dont understand that bit, in all the windows installations you have options you can tick to tell it to install screen savers at the install stage.

have you got the orginall or is this a copy of windows.

its windows which is causing you the problem., i would go back to the older one for now just to prove out any other possiblitys.

andy
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6332492
If you don't have a Win98 boot disk I would advise downloading one at www.bootdisk.com and then restart your machine and go into the BIOS and set the boot sequence to start with your "A" drive. Now put the bootdisk in the floppy drive and then turn on your machine. If the machine doesn't boot up off of this disk then there is a problem with the floppy drive.


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeeddy
ID: 6332501
On both items it tells me that the device is not accessible. The device is not ready. The way I found out that I was having a problem was when I went to add some componets of windows( which I did not get with the 2nd edition, such as screen savers,games,etc.)I needed to insert the 2nd edition CD. Tahts when I dicovered my problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeeddy
ID: 6332514
I was told that when you install 2nd edition that you sometimes don't get all of the same componets that you previously had, so I was trying to get them. I don't recall having the option to pick which components I wanted when I installed 2nd edition. Anyway, i like your answer that I need to reinstall. I originally installed it because we had a power outage and then my computer wouldn't work, so someone suggested that I reinstall windows. Thats when I installed 2nd edition. Benn having trouble ever since.I do have a boot disk, but I couldn't use it, because the disk drive doesn't work. I tried it when my computer was on though. Should I put in the disk while my computer is shut down? The 2nd edition i have is original. It came with my computer.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6332532
>>>Should I put in the disk while my computer is shut down

Yes and when the machine fires up go into your BIOS and make sure the boot sequence is set to start with "A" and then make sure the disk is in your floppy. Now if the machine does not boot to an A:\> DOS prompt the probabilty is the there is a problem with the floppy drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeeddy
ID: 6332538
I was told that when you install 2nd edition that you sometimes don't get all of the same componets that you previously had, so I was trying to get them. I don't recall having the option to pick which components I wanted when I installed 2nd edition. Anyway, i like your answer that I need to reinstall. I originally installed it because we had a power outage and then my computer wouldn't work, so someone suggested that I reinstall windows. Thats when I installed 2nd edition. Benn having trouble ever since.I do have a boot disk, but I couldn't use it, because the disk drive doesn't work. I tried it when my computer was on though. Should I put in the disk while my computer is shut down? The 2nd edition i have is original. It came with my computer.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 6332653
Most Compaq computers come with a Restore CD that will return your computer to it's factory specs like you just took it out of the box.  I know that Compaq is bad about using their own custom parts that require special drivers, and it is possible that you just don't have the right drivers installed.  Try using that restore disk.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6332923
Some PSUs have seperate regulation and protection on different bunches of drive power wires, it sounds to me like there is a problem on the bunch that connects the floppy and the DVD. This doesn't sound to me like a problem that is going to be fixed by reinstalling anything. I would reboot to a command prompt and check operation of the floppy in DOS, load MSCDEX if needed and check the operation of the DVD with a CD in DOS also, if there are no problems there, THEN you can start pointing the finger at windows, however, if you decide to wipe your drive first, and then discover hardware troubles were the cause, you havea PC with no OS at all to help out with diagnosis, and have put yourself in the position of virtually having to build a PC from scratch, several times probably, until the problem goes away. If it is a windows problem, you can just re-install, it's the sinecure of the inept, but about 2 times out of 7 will be quicker than finding the problem and just re-installing what is corrupt, or adjusting whatever. If you don't have issues with not having stuff backed up etc, then it may be far quicker than bouncing comments back and forward here for a week, but then again, you may have to do that anyway if it doesn't work.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6333058
bnang on road warrior

thats what i was saying, to reinstall windows first, ive got a money feeling that he might had a problem with his disk drive control card. im not sure if that if built on the mother board like most other new computers.

if so then obviously new mobo.

back to less serious suggestions, try formating a floppy disk to test your drive, if not then i would go and either see if i could borrow a floppy disc drive or buy on for a tenner,

i think its worth trying another disk drive.

are you sure your disk drive isnt touching the case and spiking,
#
i was called out to a company with the same problem on a floppy drive,

when i got there the drive kepy saying device not ready. i took the side of the case off, undid the screws and held it in my hand.

then it would work. so i put it back in the system and it stopped.

i found out that when i put it back it was doing something with the case so i moved the drive back about 1mm then retryed.

guess what ? that company never had a problem with that system since. im wondering if thats whats happening with yours. probley not, worth a try though..

you shouldnt really be coping other components from of other window OS's anyway, because that in its self could be a problem

Andy

0
 

Author Comment

by:jeeddy
ID: 6336024
It has just occured to me that on March 2nd,(which is the date of my first error) that we had a power outage and when the power came back on, my computer was still plugged in. I DO have a surge protector. However, after that day, my computer was acting funny and I was told by some friends that they had the same problem and reinstalled Windows and that it had taken care of their problem. It did work for me...although I hadn't used my cd or diskette for a long time.Then another error occured on March 30th, (the same error)I'm not sure what could have caused that. Does this help any? because now I'm wondering if that power surge messed things up and started the whole mess.  
Well, sorry for this mess and I appreciate everyones' comments, but I am not as computer literate as all of you, and a lot of what you're telling me is 'French' to me. Who can come over to my house? lol Thank you all. I'm still open to suggestions.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 6342661
It is possibe that the power supply or part of ter 12 Volt section is bad, althoug that should also affect the hard drive.
Or maybe both devices simply died during that incident. Have you checked that the surge protector is still good. It may have died during te first surge !!

I hope this helps !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6703804
Hi all,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input, or even suggest who you  think is correct. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate this question.

Questioner, if you were helped, chooses whom you would like to award the question to, and Accept Comment.

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support

PLEASE DO NOT ACCET THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER
0