?
Solved

Determine author rights on document...

Posted on 2001-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi experts,

Is there a way, to determine if somebody has author rights (or higher)on a document (can edit a document) whitout checking the ACL or Author fields ?

Greetings,

Bob

I want to use this to display a "Edit document" button (hide when)
0
Comment
Question by:oosterbaan
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 200 total points
ID: 6332989
Try using the @Authors Function with the @Username and @Ismember to find the usernames availability in the @Authors list if its a true then unhide the button otherwise hide the button.

-Arun
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 6333116
Hi Arun,

Thanks for your comment... Your suggestion will not hide or display the button when somebody isn't in the Authors list, but has editor rights (or higher) on the database. This also can be solved by a @Formula solution, but isn't there a more easier way to determine if somebody can edit the document, whitout checking all the rights ?

Greetings,

Bob
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6335679
I'm confused... why not check?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476327
oosterbaan,
No comment has been added lately (943 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Arunkumar http:#6332989
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0