Solved

Second Hard Drive not showing

Posted on 2001-07-29
21
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently built a computer from case up, 1.2G Athlon, Abit KT7A MB, 512M ram, new Maxtor 15G hard drive, Win 98.  Everything works fine.  I added a second Western Digital HD which I had on my old computer that I stored Music files on.  I installed this HDD in my new computer, but it doesn't show up.  The second HDD came from Windows 98 as well and was formatted when I installed it then.  I also went into BiOS setup and it found the drive and I set it to auto....it is also set as a slave as it was in  the last computer.  I really would hate to loose all that music.  Perhaps someone could help me access my new "D" drive.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Whitefox
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +5
21 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6332338
From the dos prompt, what happens if you type d:  You may just have to do that within explorer.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6332418
I assume you have a CD that's showing up as the D: drive. If thates correct just go into Device MAnager (right click My Computer / Properties 2nd Tab)  Expand the CDrom Drives - Click on the CD and go to Properties - Under Settings see if the Reserved drive letters are listing D:  If so change them to another drive like E:

If your on a network, and have drives mapped, they will override your local drives sometimes

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6332480
Boot up in safe mode and remove the HDD contollers/disk drives (not cd-rom drive) - set cdrom drive to to drive E as stated by DTH above. When you boot back into windows hardware should detect and then go to device manager and check for second HDD.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6332787
1) Make sure that your first hard drive is set as Master , not CS or as single.

2) Set the BIOS to auto for all IDE drives.

If this does not work, try disconnecting the CD and putting the drive instead - set as single or master.

Also test access from your win98 boot diskette or similar.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6332894
If you have tweakui installed (control panel) go to the my computer tab, and make usre there is a check mark next to the drive(s)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6334132
When you add a new drive, it must be partitioned as an extended partition, then a logical DOS drive must be created inside the extended partition. You could use Fdisk but Fdisk is a destructive process as you would lose all the data on your old hard drive. Suggest you use a third party Fdisk substitute like Partition Magic from PowerQuest. This will be able to set your new partitions and preserve your data. Good luck...T
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 150 total points
ID: 6334494
tmj883

>>When you add a new drive, it must be partitioned as an extended partition, then a logical DOS drive
must be created inside the extended partition.

This is only true if your using a partitioned drive. If your adding a physical 2nd drive you add a Primary DOS partition first. Subsequent partitions on that drive are added as extended and logical only

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6334511
click on start - run then type in fdisk /mbr (note the space after fdisk). Click OK then reboot computer

If that doesn't work go to start - run & type regedit then click OK
Go to Edit - Find & type noide then click on Find Next
right click & delete any noide entries you find
reboot again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whitefox
ID: 6336191
I've tried everything, but no help.  If I type D: at the prompt, it doesn't recognize the drive.  I've locked in my CDRW and CDROM as drive E and F.  I've doublechecked the jumpers and have them correct; C is set for master (15G) and D is set for slave (10G), both HDDs are on IDE ribbon 1.  The CDROMs are both on IDE ribbon 2.  I've doublechecked the bios settings and everything is set to AUTO, the bios sees both hard drives and knows the make, heads, cyl etc for both, its only windows that doesn't see the slave.  I have Partition Magic, it recognizes the second drive but can't seem to access it.  I've checked the reg for "noide", there are none to delete and I ran f/disk /mbr...no change.  One note however seems very odd, when I go to device manager, bothe C and D drive are listed as Generic type 47 drives and DMA and Portable check-offs are my only option....disconnect, auto insert and the rest are greyed out.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6336196
When adding a new drive to a system that already has a primary as in the case here DTH.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6336277
What is the history of the Western Digital Hard Disk,
how was it configured, was it the only drive in the old system? Is Windows installed on it? Formatted? How? In any event, you have partition magic already, so it won't cost any money to get this drive working. The more clear we are about what is on this drive, the better we can help...T
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whitefox
ID: 6336295
The western hard drive was a slave drive formatted upon installation in my old comp and only used to store music.  No OS on this drive.  I can format the disk with PM but  then I will lose all music.  I wouldn't think that formatting would prevent Windows from seeing the disk and assigning it D drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whitefox
ID: 6336305
The western hard drive was a slave drive formatted upon installation in my old comp and only used to store music.  No OS on this drive.  I can format the disk with PM but  then I will lose all music.  I wouldn't think that formatting would prevent Windows from seeing the disk and assigning it D drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whitefox
ID: 6336365
Ok everyone....I got the hard drive back intact.  On just a whim I ran Norton Utilities 2001 Disk Doctor.  It ran then shut down and switched to DOS mode and took me through repartitioning step by step, now it works!  DTH you were the closest to the problem............you get the prize!  Thanks everyone for trying to help, I REALLY appreciate it...you guys are always there.  Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whitefox
ID: 6336369
Answer was close enough to make me think and look at the disk itself.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6340024
It's funny that DTH objected to my suggestion that the drive be correctly partitioned, then gets the points???
T
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6340607
tmj883  - I didn't object to your suggestion that it be correctly partitioned - only that you suggested

>>it must be partitioned as an extended partition, then a logical DOS drive must be created inside the extended partition.

This part was incorrect - the first partition on ANY physcial drive wether it's the 1st, 2nd 3rd or 4th  physical drive is always partitioned as a Primary DOS partition - not as an extended partition.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6342440
DTHConsulting  : actually That is NOT true !
I have my second disk drive  setup with ONLY an extended partition and logical partitions within that. This allows me to add it to the computer with affecting the drive letters already exiting !

Just my 2 cents !

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6342783
Thankyou SysExpert...T
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6343185
Physically it's possible to do that but is certainly restricts you if you want to use that drive in the future as the Primary drive and don't want to have to reformat it. Based on well over 20 years working with computers - it's not the recommend way of doing it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6343213
It totally depends on your objective with the drive. If it is to be merely an archive drive, my way is better, it is to be a boot drive, then your way is better. Nuff said...T
0