Solved

Win 2000 and 98 network

Posted on 2001-07-29
6
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I had two windows 95 machines networked before. Just a few days ago, I replaced the os with Windows 2000 Server on 1 machine and Windows 98 on the other. I networked the two machines using the same properties. The windows 2000 Server machine which is set to be in a workgroup can see and access the win 98 machine. The win 98 machine can also see the win 2k machine but when I try to access it, I need a password to logon. I did not set any passwords for sharing. I'm new at win nt/2k networking, so I must be missing something. Can I have a 2-way network with win 2k and 98 or is it only going to be one way with a workgroup-type of network? If I can have 2-way, how do I do it?

Some things to note:

1) I don't want to use DHCP and DNS because my win 2k machine is not always-on, so the 2 machines can be on and off at different times.

2) I only have dial-up to internet.

3) Network is setup properly (win95/98-wise) with static IP addresses of 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.0.2 with subnet of 255.255.255.0 for LAN network. Using TCP/IP only. Hub, cables, and NIC ok. Computer can both see each other.
0
Comment
Question by:daluu
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GuitarWizard
ID: 6332489
Enable the Guest account on the Win2k Server...go to Start/Programs/Administrative Tools/Computer Management and look for Local Users and Groups.  Expand the folder, and click on Users.  Right click on the Guest account, and click properties.  Uncheck "Account is Disabled" box, and click Ok.  

After that, you shouldn't be prompted for a Username/Password when trying to access the Win2k machine...

Dana
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6332904
On the w98 box use "client for M$ networks" as the primary logon, and use the same username and password that you use to log on to the w2k box with
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GuitarWizard earned 50 total points
ID: 6334449
I hate when I assume stuff :).  Yes, since you're using a workgroup, you need to make sure the same accounts are on all machines to get access to each other.  However, you stated that you're able to access the Win98 machine from the Win2k Server, but cannot access the Win2k Server from the Win98 machine.  This is generally because of what I stated above about the Guest account.  Enable it (it's disabled by default), and you should be good to go....
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 6336089
while stevenlewis comment should work (good luck convincing wife to use your name), GuitarWizard has the permenant solution.

Shep
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:daluu
ID: 6336514
I got it work by following what you said. Thanks GuitarWizard.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GuitarWizard
ID: 6340275
No problem...have fun with Win2k...it rocks......
0