Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

1 internet connection - multiple servers need to be accessible

Posted on 2001-07-29
7
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I currently have a cable connection providing me with only one IP address.

I would like to have several servers (e.g. FTP, Web, Unreal Server) behind this connection - all need to be accessible from the internet.

I've tried setting up a linux box as a firewall, and masquerading for a windows box (with 192.168.0.x IP), but the unreal server cannot be seen from the internet.

[edit - 31 July]
I've now tried relaxing the firewall rules (ipchains) setting up port forwarding (ipmasqadm), setting the unreal server name to the external IP address, changing the ports unreal is to use etc, but it still doesn't want to work.
[end edit]

What do I need to be able to set this up?

Would a cable/dsl router (such as NetGear RT311) solve this problem?

Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:Fenella
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Shep earned 100 total points
ID: 6332513
yes, the RT311 will do the job nicely.
i currently use above item, with up to 5 computers at a time. One houses my server, which is running an ftp server.

i played with the filters in the RT311 to forward all inbound traffic on port 21 to the internal ip of server. Works from anywhere in the world. All other unsoliticed inbound traffic is discarded]


Shep
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6334744
> I currently have a cable connection
> I would like to have several servers

If you want to keep your cable-connection,
then read your cable-company's "terms of service",
which probably states a "no servers" policy.
If they detect that you are running servers,
for example, by noticing that your "upload" traffic
is at least as large as your "download" traffic,
they have the right to _TERMINATE_ your connection.

Are you prepared for that eventuality?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fenella
ID: 6335332
Otta, I've already checked that out. Running servers is not a problem, provided that they do not cause problems.

The servers are not going to be public - maybe the game server from time to time (weekends maybe,but not 24/7).

I'm only intending the FTP/Web server for private use as a central file/discussion area for a project myself and a few others are working on.

It's not exactly heavy usage and is unlikely to cause a problem.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 6336002
Fenella,
  my last comment could be taken as an answer
it will do all you need, easy to configure i might add, at a cost under $100

low cost, effective
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fenella
ID: 6338971
To Shep:> I agree that your comment could be taken as an answer. However, I'm sure you will agree that the first answer to be suggested is not necessarily the most suitable one.

The question does ask what I need to do to get linux working, as well as asking if a router would help.

Your comments have backed up other reports and reviews I've seen about that router and are appreciated.

I'm just allowing a few days to try and get the linux box working before I award the points and buy the router.

Regards,
   Fenella.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fenella
ID: 6363248
There has been no other postings so I'll close this one.

I've now bought the RT311 and will be installing it later on.

Fenella
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6364520
> will be installing it later on

Install it now -- to block the "SirCam" and "CodeRed" viruses which are running wild on the Internet.
0