Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 2000 SR-1 standard stand-alone

Posted on 2001-07-29
12
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there

Tricky problem:

Background:  

1.Trying to upsize Access 97 db to SQL 2000.  Tried it, but obtained error message, when using upsize wizard, "Overflow".  
2.Checked out MS knowlege base, suggested upgrade to Access 2000, still obtain same error message, but there is a service patch.
3.Found out you need to install Office 2000 SR-1a standard
patch.
4.IE needs to be updated - which I did.
5.My p.c. is partioned into 2:
i. C:\Office 97
ii.D:\Office 2000 Premium
6.Using - O2KSR1aDL downloaded file.  Via setup file.

Problem

1.Asks for Office 2000 Premium CD - place in F:\
2.Looking Installation File *.msi at CD - error message appears 1706 no valid
source could be found for product.  Creates log file. (see below)

Question : where am I going wrong ??

Any ideas most welcome.

Starting execution.
Command line:  /L2
Opening the patch source file, D:\SERVICE PACKS-2000\source.ini.
Searching installed products.
Detected the following products for patching:
      Microsoft Office 2000 Premium (9.0.2720), {00000409-78E1-11D2-B60F-006097C998E7}
            Product is patchable.
      {00010409-78E1-11D2-B60F-006097C998E7}
            Product is not installed.
      {00020409-78E1-11D2-B60F-006097C998E7}
            Product is not installed.
      {00030409-78E1-11D2-B60F-006097C998E7}
            Product is not installed.
      {00100409-78E1-11D2-B60F-006097C998E7}
            Product is not installed.
      {00110409-78E1-11D2-B60F-006097C998E7}
            Product is not installed.
      {00120409-78E1-11D2-B60F-006097C998E7}
            Product is not installed.
      {00130409-78E1-11D2-B60F-006097C998E7}
            Product is not installed.
      {00160409-78E1-11D2-B60F-006097C998E7}
            Product is not installed.
      {00170409-78E1-11D2-B60F-006097C998E7}
            Product is not installed.
      {00180409-78E1-11D2-B60F-006097C998E7}
            Product is not installed.
      {00040409-78E1-11D2-B60F-006097C998E7}
            Product is not installed.
      {00140409-78E1-11D2-B60F-006097C998E7}
            Product is not installed.
      {004A0409-78E1-11D2-B60F-006097C998E7}
            Product is not installed.
      {00150409-78E1-11D2-B60F-006097C998E7}
            Product is not installed.
      {3C5E0FF2-BE09-11D1-998E-00A0C90A43B3}
            Product is not installed.
The following patches are applicable:
      Office 2000 SR-1 Core Update, {0DC0F122-1B1C-11D4-AED6-00C04F022C53}
            Location: D:\SERVICE PACKS-2000\data1.msp
The version of IE installed on the computer is 5.0.3314.2101
IE has already been updated to the level of Office 2000 SR-1 or above
Starting the application of the patches.
Installing patch in product {00000409-78E1-11D2-B60F-006097C998E7}.
      Command line: PATCH="D:\SERVICE PACKS-2000\data1.msp" REBOOT=ReallySuppress REINSTALLMODE=omus REINSTALL=FPSE,ASSISTANTFiles,ProductNonBootFiles,EXCELFiles,ProductFiles,FPWecCom,WebPublFiles,FPHtmlAdmin,FPClientNonBootFiles,FPClientFiles,GRAPHFiles,MSVisualDesignTool,ACCESSNonBootFiles,ACCESSFiles,OUTLOOKNonBootFiles,WORDNonBootFiles,EXCELNonBootFiles,PPTNonBootFiles,OfficeWebComponents,OSBShortCutFiles,OUTLOOKFiles,WebDiscussFiles,PPTFiles,WORDFiles,TCWord6ExportFiles,ACCESSSystemMdw_SR1Patch,ACCESSSnapshotFiles,AccessWizards,Address,Contacts,Inventory,AccessHelpFiles,BinderHelpFiles,VBAHelpFiles,ExcelHelpFiles,OutlookHelpFiles_SR1Patch,OutlookHelpFiles,PPTHelpFiles,WORDHelpFiles,ClipThumbnailsAutoShapes,ClipGalleryFiles,ClipThumbnailsThemesTypical,ClipThumbnailsThemesAdditional,CalendarControl,ProductNonBootFiles_SR1Patch,ExcelAddinATPFiles,ExcelAddinAutosaveFiles,ExcelAddInEuroToolFiles,PPTContentFilesAdditional,PPTContentFilesTypical,FPLangSupport,PhotoEditorFiles,GraphicsFiltersBMPFiles,GraphicsFiltersPCXFiles,IE3IE4Redist,IE3IE4Windows,OutlookMAPICONTAB,OutlookMAPIEMS,OutlookMAPIIMEP,OutlookMAPILDAP,OutlookMAPI,OutlookOMI,OutlookMAPIPST,OutlookMAPIPST95,OutlookMessaging,TCSearchTools,MsInfoFiles,OfficeCoreSupportFiles,NotInstalled,SetLanguageFiles,OutlookCcMailImporter,OutlookFolderPublishing,OutlookImpMailFiles,OutlookDVDbaseFiles,OutlookDVFiles,OutlookDVOrg21Files,OutlookVBScript,OutlookDVPabFiles,OutlookImportExportFiles,OutlookDVSchplusinterFiles,OutlookDVSchplus10Files,OutlookDVSchplus70Files,OutlookMessaging_SR1Patch,OutlookSecurity,OutlookWebPub,GrammarFiles,SpellingFiles,QueryFiles,WORDAddressBookFiles,TextConverters,TCWord2Files,WebScripting,HTMLSourceEditing,WinFax,FPHelpFiles,HyphenationFiles_FRA,OutlookNLST,PPTCastCoreFiles,OfficeExtendedSupportFiles,GrammarFiles_FRA,SpellingFiles_FRA,ThesaurusFiles_FRA,GrammarFiles_ESN,SpellingFiles_ESN UPGRADEWITHPATCH=TRUE
Patch applied (1603).
Searching installed products.




0
Comment
Question by:ImraneA
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6332580
Access 2000 is not part of Office 2000 Standard. You need to get a stand alone copy of Access 2000 or a copy of Office 2000 Pro .
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 6333410
But I installed Access 2000 via Office 2000 Premium CD.  So why should that cause a problem ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6334371
Have you tried placing the Office 2000 CD in the drive prior to running the patch?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 480 total points
ID: 6334468
How did you initially install Office2000 - with the Standard CD. If so it's likely that the saoftware is confused. You may have to unistall all Office 2000 programs  and re-install everything from the Premium CD to get it to work
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 6334700
1.Neo mvps - no.  Try that.
2.DTHConsulting - no.  Office 2000 Premium CD.  Try that.

Try both options tonight.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 6336072
1.Tried this approach - no success.
2.Tried this and it worked.  How do I assign the points ?

Thanks to both experts for suggestions.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6336420
Don't actually know how you assign points - I've only answered questions - haven't had to ask one yet!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 6336864
OK - usually with a comment from expert, there is the option to RHS to accept answer.  You need to enable that somehow.  So I can assign you the points.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 6390290
DTHConsulting - can allow me to assign you the points.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6391328
If you look at a users comment and scroll right, do you see a link that will let you accept the comment as an answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 6391680
No - strange.  Usually there is a link !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:costello
ID: 6415804
Trying to force accept the answer by DTHConsulting <Smiles>

costello
Community Support Moderator @ Experts-Exchange

P.S. This post is made as part of the general effort to clean up this topic area, meaning, looping through all the open questions with no activity since 21 days.
0