[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

about the speed

Posted on 2001-07-29
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i just want to know what is the minimum speed in celeron processer????i mean the minimum speed in celeron are in the laptop(notebook)..
0
Comment
Question by:smlim
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:micro66
ID: 6332752
According to Intel, the minimum speed of a mobile Celeron is 266MHz with a 66MHz bus.  That's the lowest speed of a mobile Celeron that was manufactured and released to the public, if that's what you were asking.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6332818
Checking a friend's Celeron laptop, the lowest power management setting for CPU is 12.5% of normal. Assuming micro66 is correct about 266Mhz being the slowest normal speed, would be a CPU speed at the strictest power management mode of 33Mhz.

But you are a little vague in your question.  Do you want to know the above minutae or were you wanting to buy a new laptop with the slowest CPU?  If that's the case, checking www.pricewatch.com reveals that the current *new* Celeron laptops bottom out at 500Mhz.  Anything slower is going to be second hand, refurbished, or on desperate clearance.

So, if you could get back to us with why you need to know this, we can help narrow things down.

regards,
magarity
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 40 total points
ID: 6332932
Something that might clear something up for you as well, 233MMX Class CPUs were pretty rare in desktops, but common in notebooks, and there never was a 266MMX desktop CPU, but Intel managed to make a 266MMX notebook CPU, due to lower power requirements, and they are fairly common, so if you are seeing 233, or 266Mhz  Intel CPUed notebooks, they could well have an MMX CPU rather than a P2 or Celeron mobile CPU, if it is not specified.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6703805
Hi all,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input, or even suggest who you  think is correct. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate this question.

Questioner, if you were helped, chooses whom you would like to award the question to, and Accept Comment.

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support

PLEASE DO NOT ACCET THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER
0