Solved

W2K and W98 Machines Can't See Each Other

Posted on 2001-07-29
7
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I had a peer-to-peer network consisting of two machines, call them Box90 and Box500, each a member of WORKGROUP.  Both ran W98 Second Ed. (FAT32). Each had a separate static IP.  The network ran over NetBIOS with Windows logon. Each machine was connected to a Netgear switch, which, in turn, is connected to a DSL modem.  

I purchased a new machine, Box13, running W2K Pro /NTFS. I disconnected Box90 from the switch, and I connected Box13, configured with the Box90 IP address.  

Box500 (W98) and Box13 (W2K) are members of the same workgroup, each has a different and valid computer name.  Either can reach the Internet through the switch.  But neither can see the other in Network Neighborhood (W98) or My Network Places (W2K).

Note: When I logon to Box500, it looks for Box90 but obviously can't make the connection.  I don't think that should have any bearing, but I'm not an expert.

Any ideas as to how I can make Box500 and Box13 see each other?
0
Comment
Question by:doctortony
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hmlau
ID: 6332843
do u have File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks Service at your win2k pc ??

if you go to windows 98 run \\Box500\  , you could connect to box500 share file or not ??
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 100 total points
ID: 6332897
try restarting the switch (shut it off and turn it back on)
some switches work with MAC addresses, and when you assigned the same ip address to a different NIC it may have confused it
also make sure that the protocols are the same on all machines
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6334717
> The network ran over NetBIOS with Windows logon.

Try "logon to network" instead of "logon to Windows".
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Expert Comment

by:JSaiz
ID: 6335132
Try this..
Install NetBeui protocol on win98 machine..
And "logon to windows Network"

Good Luck!!

Julio
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toshie
ID: 6335994
Because they are in a workgroup, to access each other you will require both profiles on each machine.

set up the same user accounts on each machine.





0
 

Author Comment

by:doctortony
ID: 6336498
When stevenlewis said "make sure that the protocols are the same on all machines" I realized the problem.  On the W2K machine, I had Client for MS Networks installed, but I did not have the protocol, NetBEUI, installed.  (It was installed on the W98 machine but not the W2K machine.)  Once NetBEUI was on both machines, they could see each other.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6336556
doctortony Glad I could help
Steve
0