Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print to a file

Posted on 2001-07-29
9
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have an app which generates a rather complex printed page, consisting of a lot of "line(xa,ya)-(xb,yb)", and a lot of "CurrentX, CurrentY, go there and print some text with specified font size" stuff.  It works just fine.

Question: Is there any way to "print to a file", so that I can send that file to the publisher, and have her print it at her end?

The VB printer object is a very different thing from a file, so at first, I don't see that this can be done.  When printing, you are sending your stuff though a printer driver.  How can a created file do that?

Would it help if I knew exactly what printer is being used by the recipient?

Could I open a Word document within my VB application, print to it, then send that?  This is the best I can think of.  How do I open a Word document from a VB app, and print to it?

I thought of using VideoSoft's printer object.  I'm having some trouble obtaining an e-mail address for them to which I could address this question.  Anyone know what that e-mail address is?

I appreciate any comments.
-- Norm
0
Comment
Question by:posnorm
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6332909
Check this place out it may be able help;

http://www.planetpdf.com/mainpage.asp?webpageid=550&TBToolID=1485




Cheers
Marcus
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 6332992
I usually generate an html file. If your lines are resulting in a table, this could be good enough.

Another option is to print to a picturebox. You can then save as a bmp, zip it up nice and small and send it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 6333201
xSinbad is it possible to use this software without paying the $299 cost at http://www.fytek.com?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gajendra
ID: 6333432
Open Start/Settings/Printer

Install a new printer for your device and store the port option to FILE.

Next time print with this printer whenever you want to print to a file. A pop-up file ask you for the file name.

Hope this helps.

Gajendra.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 800 total points
ID: 6333548
If this is going to a publisher, I would suggest that you install a postscript printer driver and use gajendra's suggestion of setting the port to FILE:. The reason for using postscript is that it is most likely that your publisher will have a ps compatible printer rather than whatever you have currently.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DennisBorg
ID: 6335002
I believe you can also get a printer driver for Adobe Acrobat, which would generate a pdf file of your output. Then you can send off the pdf file to whomever.

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6335076
You can Dennis, though I don't think you can get it without buying the whole acrobat product. If you use postscript output you can use adobe's website to convert this to pdf, though this isn't a great solution if you have to do a lot of this. The full acrobat product also comes with a distiller product which can watch specified folders for new postscript files and automatically convert them to pdf. This is what I generally use.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6336169
It look like there are many cheaper options on the site as well.
http://www.planetpdf.com/mainpage.asp?webpageid=549&TBCategoryID=6
0
 

Author Comment

by:posnorm
ID: 6339197
Wow!  Thanks to everyone.  I do wish there was a way to divide the points.

Bit map:  A bit map for a full 8.5x11 page is mighty big!  On the other hand, by the nature of what is on it, it would probably zip up quite nicely.

Postscript: I think this is the best way to go.  In fact, years ago, I wrote the first versions of this product using Postscript for the printing.  The target printer does not have to be a Postscript printer, if you have a Postscript interpreter, such as "Goscript".  The VB program does all the coordinate computation for line drawing and text placement, and writes Postscript commands to a plain text file.  The recipient just feeds that file to a Postscript printer, or interpreter.

I'll investigate the URL's others have suggested.  I like to learn something.
Thanks to everyone again. -- Norm
0