[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Easy one about processor usage

Posted on 2001-07-29
9
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Sometime my processor is in use (at odd times) and I wonder what it is doing.  I need to know if any software is available so that I can look and see what program my computer is servicing at any instant.  I have some software like this for the internet.  I can look and see which one is recieving data. I really want to know sometimes what my computer is so busy doing. (that I didnt tell it to do.)

Secondly I need to force it to load before all the other programs.  How can I accomplish this?

-Thank You

-Badman
0
Comment
Question by:badman
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6332958
>>I need to know if any software is available so that I can look and see what program my computer is servicing at any instant

IMHO, instead of getting a third party software here, you can press Ctrl + Atl + Del and see the list of program that is running. Even tohugh it doesnt really shows the exact amount of resources taken, but proven fast to identify what app is running.

>>Secondly I need to force it to load before all the other programs.  How can I accomplish this

From you msconfig, place your desire application during startup.

Regards
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6332968
It is impossible to tell what operating system you are using from the information given.  

With Linux, use the command 'top' so see the programs and threads currently running with their associated CPU and memory usage.  

With Windows 2000, press control-alt-delete and select 'task manager'.  The 'processes' tab will show the programs and threads currently running with their associated CPU and memory usage.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6333014
There's a win 9x version of top around. I think there might be a version in the kernel toys or GUI toys collection, not sure though, there's probably several versions around, I'll go take a look.

Hmmm, why would you need to force it to load before everything else?  Will work whenever you run it. MSconfig is available in win 98 upward only, so if you've got win 95 you'll have to edit the startup folder and system.ini etc.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:badman
ID: 6333044
First...I need it to load before all the other programs so that in the case that some of the other programs are doing crazy things, that I can figure out which one it is.
It does me no good if it is the last program loaded if I want to look and see what the system is doing on startup.

Secondly Im running windows 98

Finally Ctrl alt delete give me a list of running processes.
If I have 10 processes I am still at a loss for WHICH ONE is the culprit.  So that is not satisfactory.

-Badman
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6333076
Ah, maybe a program called Startup Cop might be useful to you then, allows you to control and examine what the heck is all loaded at boot. Find it here....
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,10615,77594,00.html

Regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 300 total points
ID: 6333091
Oh, it won't do quite the same as "top" for finding out what is doing  stuff while your PC is running but is a useful executive to sort things out once you know what you want to disable.

Here's wintop....
http://newlife-win98.server101.com/wintop_info.htm
gives you the info you want and allows a temporary kill of any processes (until next boot or initialisation) use startup cop or msconfig to deal with them once top has shown you the problem and you've tested the effect of killing them etc.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6333096
Heh, sorry for all the posts, just keep thinking of a bit more.

Task manager shows you the running applications, not all the running processes, an application may launch several processes, Top will show you them all.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6336510
Try Winsystem  - It allows you to see all the programs running and what % of the CPU they are using - It's Shareware - Should be easy to find on the net
0
 

Author Comment

by:badman
ID: 6339275
You didnt answer the second part of the question but that was much less important. -Thanks
0