Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 98 SE Media Player won't play and locks up

Posted on 2001-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Clean install of Win 98 SE.  Windows media player will not play and locks up system.  DXDIAG also will not run.  Installed new/latest version of Media Player 7.1, and still locks up when you try and play anything.

Any suggestions short of re-installing.

Thanks

Ed
0
Comment
Question by:Stardotstar
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6334553
1) Get the newest Drivers for ALL of the hardware ( especially VGA, audio, NIC ).
2) do a Start-windowsupdate and get any relevant  patches.

3) In safe mode - remove any duplicate devices from the device manager.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jjcontact earned 300 total points
ID: 6334839
The last person with this problem had corrupt files. You should run System file checker. Go to start, then run and type in SFC. Perhaps you have some mismatched dlls also, so you should be sure you are running the newest ones if it prompts you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 6352638
Corrupted files, reloaded.
0