Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Files from one partition to the other???

Posted on 2001-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,
I am doing the WPP for WinXP and I created a separate partition between WinME and XP.  XP is a clean install.  My question is, is there a way to network the two OS's together or transfer some of my programs over from ME to XP without having to reinstall everything all over?  I use Partition Magic 6.0 if that matters at all.

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:barnett76
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JonFish85
ID: 6333109
I dont believe that that is possible :-/ You will have to install everything twice, as far as I know... :-(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elron
ID: 6333951
barnett76,

   I have been successful in doing this on partitions that have the same file system (NTFS, FAT32, etc.) by making a partition a primary for the boot of the that partition, and making the SAME partition a logical for the other operating system.

   However, I assume your ME is FAT32 and your XP is NTFS.  If this is the case, I don't think it can be done (wihtout some terribly expensive software, I would imagine...)

   Hope this helps,
      elron


0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
reghakr earned 400 total points
ID: 6334266
barnett,

What about the registry entries?

I'd never recommend just copying programs. You want to keep your machine clean, right? Then you should do it the right way.

reghakr
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6334393
You still have to reinstall to get the registry settings as reghakr stated.  Copying the programs will to the second OS partition will allow the programs to run, but for that matter browsing to the executibles on the partition that they live will do the same.  Reinstall the programs to the same partition in which they already live.  The files that need to be in the System/System32 directory will be installed for the proper OS and the registry entries will be entered as well.  Your machine will run much better if you do it the right way.

raizon
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnett76
ID: 6334415
Point well taken. I will do it the right way and just have to be patient.  I tell you what really makes it a pain...WAP!  I have to call Microsoft to ask them if I can reinstall OfficeXP on my computer.  Raw deal but that is the way it is I guess.

Rick
0