Solved

Automatic font download.

Posted on 2001-07-29
7
2,167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello,

  I have made glossary in Marathi other the english language. and used the font shree714.

 When client browse the site he needs this font.

 I want to know how it will automatically downloaded.


 all types of comments and suggestions are welcome.

 Thanks and regards

 dAshish.
0
Comment
Question by:dashish
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
Comment Utility
Not going to happen... I've never found anybody who could get downloaded fonts to work correctly.

If you're using another language, they should already have the font. If they don't, I'd say chances are excellent that they won't be able to read it even if they DID have the font. ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nitin Sontakke
Comment Utility
I am not adding anything constructive here.

I had subscribed to this, because i also want to do the same thing and for Marathi.

I am sorry, but i beg to differ with WebWoman. I have seen eSakal.com do it.

This has something to do with files with ".eot" extension.

Somehow, i am still to implement it. But i am generally of the opinion that it can be done. I am not sure, because i have not done this myself.

WebWoman,

If you have never visited http://www.eSakal.com in past, you are pretty sure that the Marathi font is not there on your computer. Will you mind visit it now, and see if you see all the junk (ASCII chars) or something that can be perceived to be a language, in case you don't know Marathi? Thanks.



0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
Comment Utility
Total garbage, except for the graphics. I don't have the font, and wasn't prompted to download it. Using NN6.

So I tried it in IE5... there it worked. It uses MS specific coding. If you don't have the right type of font (you'll probably need to get it or the app to make it from MS, no clue how much) it won't work. And it won't work in older versions of IE, anything OTHER than IE, or any text only browser.

If you can live with that, check on MS web site for the instructions on how to do it. That is, if you can find them, AND figure them out.

This is the ONLY time I've ever seen it work outside of MS web site. Congrats to them!
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nzjonboy earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
you can do this dynamically in netscape 4.03+ and ie 4+ (I think) but you need to convert your .ttf files to .pfr (netscape) and .eot (ie). you can get a cnoverter from <a href="http://www.microsoft.com/typography/web/embedding/weft/">http://www.microsoft.com/typography/web/embedding/weft/</a>. its free, don't know if it does .pfr files though. once you have converted the files you can use code similar to

     if (navigator.appName == "Netscape")
          document.write ("<link rel='fontdef' src='http://www.yourdomain.com/fontfile.pfr'>");
     else
     {
          document.write ('<style type="text/css">');
          document.write (' @font-face {');
          document.write (' font-family:<fontname here>'+"\;");
          document.write (' font-style: normal'+"\;");
          document.write (' font-weight: normal'+"\;");
          document.write (' src: url("http://www.yourdomain.com/fontfile.eot")');
          document.write ('}');
          document.write ('</style>');
     }
}

here's another example of implementation

<a href="http://www-personal.umich.edu/~pughm/dhtmlass.html">http://www-personal.umich.edu/~pughm/dhtmlass.html</a>

hope this helps

nzjonboy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nzjonboy
Comment Utility
you can do this dynamically in netscape 4.03+ and ie 4+ (I think) but you need to convert your .ttf
files to .pfr (netscape) and .eot (ie). you can get a cnoverter from http://www.microsoft.com/typography/web/embedding/weft/>. its free, don't know
if it does .pfr files though. once you have converted the files you can use code similar to

    if (navigator.appName == "Netscape")
         document.write ("<link rel='fontdef' src='http://www.yourdomain.com/fontfile.pfr'>");
    else
    {
         document.write ('<style type="text/css">');
         document.write (' @font-face {');
         document.write (' font-family:<fontname here>'+"\;");
         document.write (' font-style: normal'+"\;");
         document.write (' font-weight: normal'+"\;");
         document.write (' src: url("http://www.yourdomain.com/fontfile.eot")');
         document.write ('}');
         document.write ('</style>');
    }
}

here's another example of implementation

http://www-personal.umich.edu/~pughm/dhtmlass.html

hope this helps

nzjonboy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kevincasey
Comment Utility
just for reference, "weft" stands for something like "web embedded font technology" and "pfr" stands for "portable font resource".

also, there are tools available from bitstream to create pfr files at:
http://www.bitstream.com/categories/developer/tdis/pfr_mgr.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
Comment Utility
Bitstream (and Netscape) is flakey at best. MS at least works -- for most people, anyway. ;-)

But both are EXTREMELY dependent on being able to create the font correctly. That's the killer. And that's why hardly anybody even tries.
0