Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Save print preview as jpeg file

Posted on 2001-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I have a print preview which does not fit entirely on one screen.

I tried using "Capture Express" (Capex) to save captured area as jpeg file.  It works well but I cannot get the entire print preview into the captured area.

Any way to store the print preview in jpeg file ??
0
Comment
Question by:CLAPPER
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 600 total points
ID: 6333247
Hi!

Here's a file over the internet for you:

Download...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/upload/ftp/CODE_UPLOAD6309612000.zip

Description: This Code is for Converting a Windows Bitmap to a Jpeg file. All the code is there for you to do what you like Also the Code for the DLL file I must Tell you That it has been wrote in Delphi 4 if you have any problums with the dll then let me now.

just in case you needed it as it saves as a bitmap.

Here's the 2nd one:

Download...
http://www.vb-helper.com/HowTo/scrgrab2.zip

Description: Let the user grab part of the screen and save it in a JPEG file (26K

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6336386
see the "screen grabber utility" at http://www.vb2themax.com/FileBank.asp?PageID=FileBank
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6504759
Hi!

How's your question going?

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0