Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hide action

Posted on 2001-07-30
11
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
There are action button call 'Approve' and 'deny' in Leave Application Form , used to have this formula at the 'Hide action if formula is true' @IsNotMember(@Name[CN];@V3UserName); NextApprover : FormAdmin). It will show 'Approve' and 'Deny' to the approver and hide it from the requester. If i were to change the approver name from the common name to the role,example, instead of printing the name (John) as the approver name in the apporval cycle , i print it as 'Division Manager'. After this changes, i am not able to see the 'Approve' and 'deny' button, how to go about it in the Hide action? it seems like taking only the common namw,
pls help.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fangfei
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6333575
So you are at the wall where you recognize that this is bes done by ACL Roles ;-)

In ACL or in the approver dialog you can delegate the rights to a role owned either by a person or group or partial defined hirachical name.

Do you need more details?

So long,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6335669
Try this in the hidewhen formula:

!@Contains(@UserRoles;"Division Manager")
0
 

Author Comment

by:fangfei
ID: 6336819
Thank you for yours response, i still couln't see the 'Approve' and 'Deny' button.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fangfei
ID: 6336824
Thank you for yours response, i still couln't see the 'Approve' and 'Deny' button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fangfei
ID: 6336979
Thank you for yours response, i still couln't see the 'Approve' and 'Deny' button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fangfei
ID: 6336984
Thank you for yours response, i still couln't see the 'Approve' and 'Deny' button.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snocross earned 80 total points
ID: 6340659
You need to check and see if they are getting the proper roles assigned.  Create a temporary field that is visible that uses the formula: @UserRoles

Verify that they are being assigned the proper role.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 6447236
Do you have the "enforce a consistent acl turned on" in the advanced section of the database acl?

Roles only fire locally if the property is enabled. But they fire correctly on the server
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6724364
fangfei---->  You've asked 27 questions here, but only finalized 10 of them.  This, as you'll agree, isn't fair to the experts who have stepped in to help you.  PLEASE RETURN AND UPDATE/FINALIZE all of them.  If more is needed, provide feedback in that regard.  If you've been helped, please accept the Expert's information as the Accepted Answer to then grade and close it.

If you need help to split points among multiple contributors, post comment here with details and I'll return as quickly as I can to help you accomplish that.

I am updating all your open questions with this information to make it easy for you to navigate through them and finalize them.

Thank you,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872725
SECOND REQUEST!

ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11622838.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20000796.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20084610.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20116067.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20147545.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20160024.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20110054.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20089025.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20084715.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20037877.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20008305.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11853458.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11721558.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11610038.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11609819.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11555038.html

This question is locked with a proposed answer, if it served you, please accept it to grade and close it.  If not, reject it and comment as to why.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20000804.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

7 days, if still open, Moderators will return to close it either by awarding expert(s), moving to our PAQ or deleting it.  Expert input most appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6958032
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0