Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Browser Identification in JSP

Posted on 2001-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
How can I identify Different Browsers using JSP code
i.e
if Internet Explorer then
do this
else if Netscape Navigator 4 then
do this
else if Netscape Navigator 6 then

do this

....
0
Comment
Question by:gondesiravi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:psogaa
ID: 6333299
Usually, when you just want to check whether it's IE or NN, you can just ask to a non-existing object in either:

if( document.all ) // = if IE


If you want further info, and want to distinguish between browser versions, try some of the following :)


<script language="javascript">
//-- Putting browser info into global variables in the head of a page
//-- gives access to those variables to all scripts within the page.
var browserName = navigator.appName
var browserVersion = navigator.appVersion
var browserVersionNum = parseFloat(browserVersion)
var codeName=navigator.appCodeName
var userAgent=navigator.userAgent
</script>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gondesiravi
ID: 6333330
How can I refer to the global variables (browsername, browserversion etc.,) in JSP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gondesiravi
ID: 6333333
How can I refer to the global variables (browsername, browserversion etc.,) in JSP
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:psogaa
ID: 6333368
Bah sorry...it's still morning here so still a bit slow :)
I missed the fact that you were using jsp ( thought it was just javascript ).

I'm not very familiar with JSP, but you can try and check the value of  request.getHeader("User-Agent")  in each browser and see if you can use that to distinguish between them.

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 40 total points
ID: 6334632
how to do it in jsp:
http://www.daysite.net/programming/jsp.htm

simple:
String browser = request.getHeader("User-Agent");
if(browser.indexOf("MSIE") > 0) {
// do ie stuff
}
else {
// do Netscape or other browser stuff
}


Here i have given the method which accepts the value which you retrieved from getHeader("USER-AGENT") and return only the Browser type whether "NS version" or "IE version".
I think you can use this method in your program to the Browser value.

private String getBrowserType(String currValue){
String browser = new String("");
String version = new String("");
if(currValue != null ){
if((currValue.indexOf("MSIE") == -1) && (currValue.indexOf("msie") == -1)){
browser = "NS";
int verPos = currValue.indexOf("/");
if(verPos != -1)
version = currValue.substring(verPos+1,verPos + 5);
}
else{
browser = "IE";
String tempStr = currValue.substring(currValue.indexOf("MSIE"),currValue.length());
version = tempStr.substring(4,tempStr.indexOf(";"));

}

}
System.out.println(" now browser type is " + browser +" " + version);

return browser + " " + version;

}
 
<% String browser = getBrowserType(request.getHeader("User-Agent")); %>

Now you can use browser var as you please.

CJ
0