Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing default player

Posted on 2001-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I put a music cd in my computer, it opens up and plays in Windows Media.  I want to change the default to Winamp.  Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:daco
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 60 total points
ID: 6333445
in your winamp file types setup select associate extension name cda. Underneath the list of the file extension, check associate with audio cd.

From your media player as well, uncheck the audio cd player file association.

This will do the trick

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6334486
in My Computer click on View then Folder Options then File types. Scroll down the list & re-associate winamp to audio files.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mohammadreza
ID: 6375980
In the winamp go to options , then prefrences and then setup , File types then click on associate with audio CD's and also select CDA from the list and close the window.
it should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6651712
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6662939
Comment from kahlean accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6665042
thanks com101

regards
0