Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Record response time of client/server application

Posted on 2001-07-30
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I want to develop PowerBuilder server application that can record IP address, Process start time, Process stop time, Object ,activity and duration used in that activity. I want to develop in client/server style. Please suggest me.
Best regards,
Wiraporn
0
Comment
Question by:Wiraporn
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hink
ID: 6336681
You are able to get system date and time by today() and now() functions. The CPU time since application start can be obtained using cpu() function.

You can call this functions for example in object constructor and destructor event (process start or stop) and record it or its difference.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ariel Garcia earned 450 total points
ID: 6468013
Well, if this are for administration only, i make on this way

1.- Make a Database special for this propouse (maybe are to much control and your bandwith are not enog)

2.- You need some special functions APIS, to get the machine name, IpAddress, And User logged on Windows.

3.- The Client Machine Must Send this data to this Special DB Adm.

4.- The Server Side must to see if a Client is Alive and the client must send a repeadtly and at defined time one signal to the server and inform i alive ( This intention is for control when one client are disconectes without inform to the server.

5.- Try to make a secund transaction....

Let me say you someting, the server side can make some functions for this, he know when the user conect and disconect, and what are using the client then make some administrative scripts for registering those operations.

See the demo client-server app with PB6
0