Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable scroll with pure html without frames

Posted on 2001-07-30
8
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How Can I disable scroll with pure html without frames
0
Comment
Question by:mdanny
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6333572
I don't think its possible. And it certainly isn't a good idea - what happens if the window is too small for the contents?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdanny
ID: 6333582
2dorward
It's OK when some part of the page is not visible.
2All
I can use javascripts also
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 150 total points
ID: 6333700
For IE 5 you can use stylesheets

BODY
{
scroll-y:hidden;
scroll-x:hidden;
}

Or something like that....

But that only works for certain versions of IE...

Max.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdanny
ID: 6333772
Found it myself!
<BODY SCROLL="NO">
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6333783
Have you tested that?? I'm pretty sure that doesn't work..

Max.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6333850
When you can say that you can use Javascripts, do you mean as a replacement for the scrollbar? The last stats that I saw suggestes that 12% of people disable or do not install JavaScript.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6333855
Just reread that and I see that JavaScript comment was intended for someone else.

So you intend to hide content from people who don't (or can't) make their browser windows large enough.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6333973
Glad I was helpfull..

Max.
0