Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PNG-images and Win2000

Posted on 2001-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Where can I find a PNG unit which inherits from TGraphic (or TBitmap) and is compatible with Windows 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:Keijo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 400 total points
ID: 6333476
did you tried mike lischke's
graphicEX (free for none-comercial use)

http://www.lischke-online.de/download/GraphicEx9.zip
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6333705
Hello

  Look at these sites

PNG Delphi
http://sourceforge.net/projects/pngdelphi/

Delphi PNG Libraries
http://home.t-online.de/home/PeterJHaas/PNG_en.htm

Delphi PNG Graphics
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Network/2114

GX2 and GrafX 1.3c
http://members.surfeu.de/noon/sourcecode.htm

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6333743
hu, really so much links available, mohammed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keijo
ID: 6333928
Thanks, it seems like graphicex is the solution to most of my format problems, I remember using it for Targa files just a few weeks ago...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6335211
well, thanks :-)

graphicEX supports much graphic-formats, and
what i really like is, that it is able to detect mostly the correct format  
by examining the image-header

glad to helped you
good luck again

meikl ;-)
0