Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email Sent not delivery and without bound back notification

Posted on 2001-07-30
7
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I am using exchange 5.5

recently my client had complaint that email sent to them not deliver to their mailbox and there is no bound back email to the sender.

Some complaint email sent through distribution list not deliver to them although they are member of distribution list.

Any idea wat had happened ??
0
Comment
Question by:hmlau
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnnyp
ID: 6335182
Obviously the mailbox used does exist otherwise failed mails would occur.  The only things I can think of are that the users mailbox has a redirect configured in Exchange or on the users Outlook client.  Also, do you have mailbox quotas running?  If the user logged on and ignored the warning message regarding their mailbox quota, any mail received after this, whilst the client is running would be lost if they have exceeded their received limit.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Draak earned 40 total points
ID: 6336769
Are you using a mail relay. Most often, a unix based mail relay is used to transfer mail from the exchange to the internet and transfer the mails from the internet to the exchange server. If you have such a configuration, the mail relay can block mails without reporting it to either the sender or the exchange servers.

best regards

Draak
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bluezoo7
ID: 6338338
If you have it installed, Norton Antivirus for Exchange can slow down mail delivery by several hours, or even several days.

You can use message tracking to try to determine where the message is going.

bz7
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hmlau
ID: 6342972
Thank Q  Draak and bluez007, I think both of you had answer my Question.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Draak
ID: 6343547
no problem :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7270459
Hello hmlau

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to Draak
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (15.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7297145
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0