Solved

PPPoE over Ethernet over L2TP

Posted on 2001-07-30
9
842 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all,

Is the following configuration can work ?
1. End user with PPPoE clietn and Ethernet connection to HUb
2. Multiple PPPoE session connected to a Router via a shared Ethernet
3. Router connected to Remote BRAS via a IP Network (either a multi-hop network or IP VPN/L2TP)


PC1--PPPoE-\
PC2--PPPoE---HUB--Ethernet-Router--(IPVPN/L2TP)--BRAS
PC3--PPPoE-/
0
Comment
Question by:tomyu99
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6334529
I don't see any problem, but it might depend on the router and / or the PPoet implementation.
I have 2 computers , both using PPoet connected to a dumb hub, connected to my DSL modem/router.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomyu99
ID: 6334650
Hi Sysexpert,

Many thanks for your reply, but the things that i am not sure is the connection from the router to the BRAS.
The normal broadband implementation is a DSL router then a PVC all the way to the BRAS. i.e. it is a point to point layer two connection between the BRAS and the router.
What I want to know is whether a IP routed network, or more precisely... a IP/VPN L2TP tunnel will serve instead of the ATM layer 2 network.

Regards

Tom
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6334784
does this mean that each PPPoE has its own endpoint on BRAS?
By which side is the PPPoE initiated, PC or BRAS?
Could you please describe a bit more detailed the BRAS side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomyu99
ID: 6335042
Hi Ahoffmann,

Thanks for the reply. Yes, each PPPoE  has its own endpoint on BRAS. The PPPoE session is initiated from the PC side just like the normal PPPoE/DSL connection.

Actually, what I would like to confirm is whether it is possible to build a broadband network by a IP/VPN instead of the normal ATM layer 2 network.

Regards

Tom
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 300 total points
ID: 6335605
l2tpd just supports multiple dial-in connections, but what you need is multiple dial-out connections.
There is a patch for l2tpd 0.63 at http://sourceforge.net/projects/l2tpd/  which is a quick hack (using PPPTP), but has been tested succesfully on Linux against 3Com's HiPER ARC and win2k.

Probably you need to patch l2tpd once more, you're welcome ;-)
If you're interested in the history of this patch, have a look at (which in fact does not answer you question)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=routerswitch&qid=20093100
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6931966
Hopefully you've already been helped with this question, but thought you'd appreciate knowing this.  It would be great if you could bring this question to a conclusion, awarding the experts above who helped you with points or a comment to them on your status today.

WindowsUpdate has new updates for .NET users; Details follow - Microsoft .NET Framework
The .NET Framework is a new feature of Windows. Applications built using the .NET Framework are more reliable and secure. You need to install the .NET Framework only if you have software that requires it.

For more information about the .NET Framework, see http://www.microsoft.com/net. (This site is in English.)

System Requirements
The .NET Framework can be installed on the following operating systems:
Windows 98
Windows 98 Second Edition (SE)
Windows Millennium Edition (Windows Me)
Windows NT 4.0® (Workstation or Server) with Service Pack 6.0a
Windows 2000 with the latest service pack installed (Professional, Server, Datacenter Server, or Advanced Server)
Windows XP (Home Edition and Professional)
You must be running Internet Explorer version 5.01 or later for all installations of the .NET Framework.

To install the .NET Framework, your computer must meet or exceed the following software and hardware requirements:

Software requirements for server operating systems:
MDAC 2.6
Hardware requirements:
For computers running only a .NET Framework application, Pentium 90 mHz CPU with 32 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.
For server operating systems, Pentium 133 mHz CPU with 128 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.
Recomended software:
MDAC 2.7 is recommended.
Recommended hardware: For computers running only a .NET Framework application, Pentium 90 MHz CPU with 96 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.
For server operating systems, Pentium 133 MHz CPU with 256 MB memory or the minimum CPU and RAM required by the operating system, whichever is higher.

How to use -> Restart your computer to complete the installation. No other action is required to run .NET Framework applications. If you are developing applications using the .NET Framework, you can use the command-line compilers or you can use a development environment, such as Visual Studio .NET, that supports using the .NET Framework.

How to uninstall
To uninstall the .NET Framework: Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel (In Windows XP, click Start and then click Control Panel.).
Click Add/Remove Programs.
Click Microsoft .NET Framework (English) v1.0.3705 and then click Change/Remove.
More here  http://www.microsoft.com/net/

The .NET topic is being considered for addition to our All Topics link soon, so this may interest you as well:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/newtopics/Q.20276589.html

EXPERTS POINTS are waiting to be claimed here:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html

":0)
Asta


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6932207
astaec, and what has this to do with l2tp?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6954373
Hi, ahoffmann, astaec pointed this to me and it was explained here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20287577
It was her way of helping bring old and forgotten questions back to the attention of the Asker in the hopes it would be a trigger to close old items, while adding some value for all participants.  The Power Search query she used to get the source listing fell short of expectations.

tomyu99 -->  Please update and finalize this question, as well as the same one you posted in another topic area which is this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=broadbandgen&qid=20160085

If tommyu99 does not respond in the next 7 days, please guide me with recommendations on closing this question.

Thanks everyone,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6958597
This was finalized today.  If Asker returns with clarification needs on your solution, please respond.
Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0