Solved

Datareporter - Images

Posted on 2001-07-30
22
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
how can i populate an image box on my datareport on load of the image box depending on the value of a variable?
0
Comment
Question by:Grunge
  • 14
  • 6
  • 2
22 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grunge
ID: 6333526
reword:

how can i populate an image box on load of my datareport depending on the value of
a variable?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grunge
ID: 6333552
With dtarptBarcodes.Sections("SB_Detail")
  .Controls("image1").Picture = LoadPicture("c:\vbtik.bmp")
  .Controls("image1").Picture = frmMain.Picture1.Picture
End With

neither of these methods work
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6333716
have yopu tried:
set .Controls("image1").Picture = LoadPicture("c:\vbtik.bmp")
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grunge
ID: 6333769
tried the 'set' command but it didn't work...thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6333910
Hi Grunge,

The emoreau comment: Set .Controls("Image1").Picture = LoadPicture(myFilePath) work properly.

You can put the code on DataReport_Activate() event.

'Hope will help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grunge
ID: 6337821
can u check that coz it seems not to work for me.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grunge
ID: 6339553
Private Sub DataReport_Activate()


With dtarptBarcodes.Sections("SB_Detail")
Set .Controls("Image1").Picture = LoadPicture("c:\vbtik.bmp")
End With

End Sub


this does not work...
It doesn't offer an error message (infact I can step thorough) but there is no picture displayed...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6339686
Hi Grunge,

Try to use another picture/ different file type maybe to test whether it's the picture problem, bcos it work for me. Regards..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grunge
ID: 6339733
There is a problem then... i've tried it on two different development machines :?(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grunge
ID: 6339792
the image is to be a barcode this is because i cannot find a working free barcode true type font...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grunge
ID: 6339814
i have something that will create a barcode image...but not a font which would make things a whole lot easier :?)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6340197
Download http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10075-101-4004808.html?tag=st.dl.10075-100-4004808-4004808.dln.10075-110-4004808
and you will have these 5 fonts:
File Copy: C:\WINNT\Fonts\Bar25isa.ttf
File Copy: C:\WINNT\Fonts\Bar25sam.ttf
File Copy: C:\WINNT\Fonts\Bar39sam.ttf
File Copy: C:\WINNT\Fonts\Postalsa.ttf
File Copy: C:\WINNT\Fonts\Upcasamp.ttf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grunge
ID: 6340700
Yeah thats the thing except it has demo plastered across its output.... unfortunately our dev budget is exhausted
:'(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grunge
ID: 6340701
Yeah thats the thing except it has demo plastered across its output.... unfortunately our dev budget is exhausted
:'(
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6341474
I have a font at home (a39t I think) which I found for free some years ago that I can send you if you give me your e-mail address.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6343325
There are a lot of free fonts at http://www.adams1.com/pub/russadam/fonts.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grunge
ID: 6343715
cisdev@nwarks-hinckley.ac.uk   ;?)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 40 total points
ID: 6355569
I didn't find on my PC (I have lost it because I reformatted a couple of times since) but you will surely find it at the site I gave you on 08/01/2001 09:39PM PST .

Have you see this other question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20163745
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6357972
Please maintain your history:

Questions Asked 17
Last 10 Grades Given B A A B A A A  
Question Grading Record 7 Answers Graded / 7 Answers Received
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grunge
ID: 6358574
"Please maintain your history:

Questions Asked 17
Last 10 Grades Given B A A B A A A  
Question Grading Record 7 Answers Graded / 7 Answers Received "

is this directed at me?... what is this in reference to?

i'm goint to recheck that site you gave me....
my manager has authorised a purchase so i'm now looking for an affordable one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grunge
ID: 6358609
We had strayed from the question here a bit... ideally..since i have a vb module that will create a barcode in an image format id like to use that as described above...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grunge
ID: 6358703
i found one finally! (off that big page u pointed out)

http://home.att.net/~daffy-duck/fonts/free3of9.zip

u need to use * at the start and end of the string

thanks all
0