Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

printing ER diagrams in Access 97

Posted on 2001-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have seen about 2 years ago, an answer relating to my question (which is...)

Where can I find this utility (something like a plug-in) of access 97, that allows me to print the window with the relationships??? (the ER Diagram)

Sorry for the low points, thats all I have got...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:poutses
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:perove
ID: 6333872
Just a comment! I DID notice that you are using Acc97.


Starting with Access2000 MS FINALLY made it possible to print out the relationship diagram, also with zoom and diffrent layout to cutomize it the way you want.

So if you have Access2000 you can open your 97 DB there and print out your databse from there..

perove
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:perove
ID: 6333873
gm,
the link you provided is outdated

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gm395 earned 140 total points
ID: 6334324
Yeap, it seems the link is outdated, but autofrowards to this address:

http://office.microsoft.com/downloads/9798/prels80.aspx

This should do the trick
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 6334340
Strictly speaking, this is not an ERD. Access lets you mix conceptual, logical and physical models happily.
The relationship screen in Access is something between the physical model (if there are only tables) and the logical model (if you have queries in the diagram as well).
0