Solved

Windows 2000 File System (HPFS)

Posted on 2001-07-30
5
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi there
I have just installed linux on my pc (now there is dual boot linux and windows 2000)
I need to mount the windows partition
and all it says file system not supported by kernel,
how do i get my kernel to support the win 2000 file system (ntfs/hpfs)? I am a new to this linux
0
Comment
Question by:TinasheC
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
olidel earned 20 total points
ID: 6334883
Hi,

     You need to compile a new kernel. You can download the latest version from http://www.kernel.org. When you install the source it will be in /usr/src/linux. From there and under X you must do e.g. make xconfig. You will have a screen with all the section and topics to configure a new kernel. You should have a section called file system. In there, you should have something like NTFS just check this option as a module or inside the kernel. You just have to configure your new kernel with make dep, make modules, make modules_install, make bzImage, make install. Be careful, i advice you to keep your old kernel, of course the default option that you have with kernel.org are probably not the default option of your running kernel, so maybe you can find somewhere on your distro (depending of what it is) a file called .config which should contains all the parameters of your current running kernel, at that time you will be able to copy it in /usr/src/linux and you will need just to change the NTFS option in make xconfig.

  Anyway, I can tell you that NTFS with linux will be READ ONLY I believe that there is a READ/WRITE option for NTFS but this is highly experimental, so if you want to keep you win2000 partition in a good shape, it will be better to avoid to play with it...

  Besides that, i advice you to read the kernel HOW-TO at the following address http://www.linuxdoc.org/HOWTO/Kernel-HOWTO.html  because the steps i gave you are the main steps.

Hope this help,

Bye.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 6343686
Yes, olidel is right, the NTFS has to be compiled into kenel.
You also mention HPFS filesystem. With standard installation of
RedHat 7.1 you get a module hpfs.o. So if you'd be happy with hpfs only then install the module with ' modprobe hpfs '.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sevenj
ID: 6364465
HPFS is named as High Performance file system used in IBM OS/2 10 years ago.

As Olidel said, NTFS on Linux is read only. If you need to write access in Linux, you need install FAT.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:castleinfo
ID: 6396230
FYI... NT 2000 doesn't support HPFS (NT4 did).....

Partition Magic can change NTFS to FAT (I think)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6899674
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20051506.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20084241.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20092562.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20104012.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20104503.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20111278.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20135976.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140003.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20160098.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20171784.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20183731.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20187963.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257504.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257509.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136111.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0