Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 & MSCONFIG

Posted on 2001-07-30
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I see microsoft have not added msconfig into windows 2000!
Is there any similar utility for 2000 like msconfig.exe for windows 98?
0
Comment
Question by:dtdeacon
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6333664
IMHO, i dont think there are any tools available to win2000 which resemblance to msconfig is win98. Maybe it is due to the technology that is used to build win2000 which is NT base an win98 is dos base. However if your main intention to modify the startup program like those in msconfig, you can check out from yuor regsitry for this key below:


HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Runonce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnceEx

But a word of caution here is that, be extra careful while modifying your registry. A rule of thumb is to backup before attempting anything

BTW is there any other msconfig capability that you have in mind?

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtdeacon
ID: 6333686
Thanks, kahlean your answer is correct, msconfig was just so easy and painless to use! Hacking the registry can be dangerous!! Can one copy msconfig.exe to Win 2000 and use it there or is that dangerous?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 300 total points
ID: 6333717
This free utility works with every version of windows. (except windows 3.11 and below)
http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/18/08/ut1808.001.html
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6333781
>>Can one copy msconfig.exe to Win 2000 and use it there or is that dangerous

I have experience doing so, but i wouldnt want to take the risk of doing that. Just to be on the safe side. However copying msconfig to win95 will be fine just for your info

Regards
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6334762
>>>Can one copy msconfig.exe

Yes you can but when it is launched it will popup several error messages because msconfig looks for things like Autoexec.bat and Config.sys which do not exist in Win2000. However once you get past those messages then msconfig will open and can be used. It is just a pain in the backside so I would advise using the free utility StartupCop that tonnybrandt has provided a link to. I use it and it works for Win2000.


Hi kahlean


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6335421
DT, unlike Windows 98, everything in Windows 2000 runs as a service (with only a few minor exceptions). Therefore you only need to review the services that are running and terminate those that you do not need to run, or do not wish to be run.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6335781
it also means that you can use the services control panel to customise your start up options - ala msconfig.

GL
Mike
0