Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

stoping screensaver by code

Posted on 2001-07-30
10
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

i need (if possible) a way (maybe an api call?) to stop the running screensaver and then run another totally different screen saver. what i mean is i would like to finish or terminate the current screensaver and run another with out having to set it as the default screensaver (passing scr_name parameters?)


any ideas?

thakns!
0
Comment
Question by:urif
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6333786
Assuming that the running screen saver does not ask for password etc you should be able to simply post a key.
Use keybd_event() to post a Shift key down and Shift key up.

Starting the new screen saver should work by simply executing it like any other exe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:urif
ID: 6333802
that's the thing, i did this before (the key down/up message) but then th OS welcomed me with a "enter the password" dialog...

now i solved this by disabling momentarily the password in the registry and then enabling it again (if it was enabled) but then somehow both screensavers ran at the same time and they overlapped!

any ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6333851
how did you run the screensavers?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:urif
ID: 6333908
just by running then as normal exes, shellexecute.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
ID: 6334549
listening...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
h_mohsenian earned 200 total points
ID: 6334580
if u run it by shellexecute you can terminate it by TerminateProcess ( API function ) or an API like this.

best regards
hamed
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6336358
Yup, that was what I was about to say too, Hamed :)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
ID: 6336710
sorry,DragonSlayer ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
ID: 6336713
sorry,DragonSlayer ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6339772
Next time... hehehhe :)
0