Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer Hardware And Software For Paraplegic

Posted on 2001-07-30
13
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have been asked to find out the cost of a voice activated computer and software.  It has to be completely voice activated or a combination of voice activation and a pointing device that can be controlled with the head.  The end user is paralyzed from the waste down and can only move his head.  Also, what software is available?
A voice activated telephone also came up in the conversation.  Can anyone point me to one of those?  He has to have someone pick up and dial the phone and then has to wait until someone comes to hang it up after the conversation is over.
0
Comment
Question by:slink9
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6333674
hi there,

please read information below

This applied research project at BCIT found that voice-recognition technology offers significant advantages and improved access to computer technology for students with various types of disabilities. Students were able to use a continuous-speech voice-recognition program for composing, formatting, editing, printing and filing work, including assignments and exams. Most students were able to achieve significant results within 4 to 10 hours of practice.

The convergence of software capabilities and fast computer performance means that commercial voice-recognition programs costing between $100 - $200 will run on today's desktop computers. Thus, it is now practical to use voice-recognition systems in educational practice.

Contact Person:
David Hamilton  Documents:
K2000 Proposal (Word)
Adaptations  


http://www.metroplexvoice.com/

the thread above will help you with voice activate computer systems

cheersa
Andy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6333676
also

http://www.metroplexvoice.com/products.htm

very good systems there

hope this helps
andy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6333679
email address may be worth trying is also to a medical technology companys who specialise in voice rec

Medical/LegalCorporate Speech Recognition Solutions Packages

 info@mathtalk.com

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6333682
for voice activated telephones have alook at this site

http://www.wildfire.com

there may be something they sell or could do

cheers
andy


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6333685
this site is for persons who have disabilitys.

http://www.adaptiveres.com/

cheers
Andy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6333688
telco devices

http://www.adaptiveres.com/prod01.htm

Hands-free Speakerphone:

When combined with our PhoneAccess communications software, HomeAccess provides complete telephone control, too. Dial numbers, make calls & answer the phone--independently!

 

Hardware & Software Requirements:
Microsoft Windows:
In order to use this version of HomeAccess and the IRX Home Control Interface for Windows, you will need the following:

 IBM PC or IBM Compatible capable of running Microsoft Windows
 Windows 95, 98, ME or Windows 2000
 1 available RS-232 Serial Port  
 Color Monitor  
 4MB of RAM (additional RAM may be required if you are using HomeAccess with voice recognition)  
 X-10 modules (quantity and type are dependent upon which lights and appliances you wish to control).  


0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6334075
The last link seems to provide for the telephone question but the others are not really helpful.  It would be nice to get the computer and tie that into the phone and provide the phone solution that way (while providing some control of things around his room also).  He lives in a nursing home.
The math based voice recognition is not something useful to him.  The genral idea is software that he can use for word processing, emailing, designing greeting cards and similar uses.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6336085
im not sure about a voice reck pc but you will be def needing the software, this is the main engine of what controls the pc as you are well aware.

have a look here

http://www.tiac.net/users/rwilcox/speech.html

im sorry about all the links, but i havent really had experience with anything like that

hope this helps
andy
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jlauster earned 400 total points
ID: 6336088
Contact Marc at:

http://www.disabilitypolicy.org/aboutkrizack.html

He may not know the exact information you request, but if not, will know where to lead you. Let him know I sent you, and say hello to him for me.

John
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6337226
Thanks.  I will keep this open for another day or two.  Maybe he will get some information to me that I can pass back to them.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6337808
I actually found what I was looking for by searching for
disabled computer
in www.google.com.  As stated earlier, I will leave this open for a day or so more and will award the points then.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6344233
This led me down the right path.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6346235
Thanks Slink. Hope all works out OK.

John
0