[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Refresh problem with frames

Posted on 2001-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello

I'm creating a site with frames.
Top frame, left frame and main.

My problem is when i navigating in my pages an i press the refress button then i loose all my variables and the page is at the beginning index.php. Is it not possible when de refresh button is pressed that only the main page refreshes???
0
Comment
Question by:Seever
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 200 total points
ID: 6333773
From what I can tell, most browsers refresh the URL in the address bar (or whatever it is called where you see http://www.mysite.com/index.php).

If you are using frames, then refresh ignores them and looks at the parent frame and refreshes that.

If you are losing variables, then add them to a session.

PHP 4's sessions are very good. They do what I want.

Using sessions will allow the variables that are present in the frames to remain available to your PHP script, even if the user presses refresh.

I hope this helps,

Regards,

Richard Quadling.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 6336935
Remove the frames :)) This is not an answer but just a suggestion
Frames are really bad with navigations. You always have problem with cache
And most of search engine (spider) doesn't index site with frame. They only index
the homepage
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 6336962
In answer to us111's point about frames ...

They CAN be used REALLY badly, but, with a little knowledge about what a spider is doing, you can handle them.

Normally, your main page will contain something like this ...

<html>
<head>
<title>Title</title>
<meta name="robots" content="follow,noindex">
</head>
<frameset>
 <frame ...>
 <frame ...>
</frameset>
<noframes>
This site uses frames.
<a href="/robot.html">My links</a>
</noframes>
</html>

This will tell search engines (those that obey the META tags) to NOT index this page, but to follow all links.

The only link available is robot.html.

This file contains a simple list of all the pages you want to add to the search engine.

Whilst this is not a total answer, I have found that this works fairly well.

The robots page also has the same meta tag.

I use frames for a navigation panel (take a look at www.ivanpeters.co.uk and www.razorsedge.co.uk - both using Joust navigator - support in the www.delphi.com forums).

Regards,

Richard Quadling.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Seever
ID: 6338720
I had some problems to figure it out how sessions works, but i made it. Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 6339717
Jacob Nielsen is a web guru.
Take a look at his site, it's really interesting
http://www.useit.com

and
http://www.useit.com/alertbox/9612.html
0