Solved

Scraping from a Lotus notes form to an Access table

Posted on 2001-07-30
6
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
OK...I'm trying to extract information from a Lotus Notus form and write it into an access database
for storage for reporting.  For example.... I have a lotus notes form called CreditScore  
fields txtloannumber
      txtcustomer
      txtscore
      txtapprover

I would like to have this information written into an access table upon hitting a button on a form within
Access

 Form Name:  FRMCreditscore
 fields  txtloannumber
         txtcustomer
         txtscore
         txtapprover

  button: btnscrape

I'm hoping you could assist me with the coding based on the above information.  Your assistance is greatly
appreciated.  Thanks
         
0
Comment
Question by:heselton
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6335652
I would just use an ODBC driver and then you can kick off an access query that uses the driver.  That would be the easiest solution.  There's also solutions that don't require ODBC:

http://www.advisor.com/Articles.nsf/aid/KOCHD24
http://www.acc-technology.com/ntwiz.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:melbor1
ID: 6335654
Following is some code that might help you:

Let me know if you have any questions,

Melissa
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Uselsx "*LSXODBC"
Sub Click( Source as Button)
Dim workspace as New NotesUIWorkspace
Dim doc as NotesDocument
 
Dim con As New ODBCConnection
Dim qry As New ODBCQuery
Dim result As New ODBCResultSet
     
On Error Goto errorHandler
     

'get a handle to the current document
Set doc = workspace.CurrentDocument

'get a handle to the Access table
Set qry.Connection = con
Set result.Query = qry
     
'replace in quotes the name of the ODBC data source you have set up
con.ConnectTo("AccessDB")

'get a handle to the table you want to write to....replace table with the correct name
qry.SQL = "SELECT * FROM Table"
result.Execute
     
'add a row to the access table
result.AddRow

'add the values to the table    
Call result.SetValue("txtcustomer", doc.txtcustomer(0))
Call result.SetValue("txtscore", doc.txtscore(0))
Call result.SetValue("txtapprover", doc.txtapprover(0))

'update the table
result.UpdateRow

'close the table
result.Close(DB_CLOSE)

'close the ODBC connection
con.Disconnect
Exit Sub

errorHandler:
Messagebox result.GetExtendedErrorMessage,, result.GetErrorMessage
Exit Sub
End Sub
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:melbor1
ID: 6335659
Whoops!

replace the line:
Set document = workspace.CurrentDocument
with
Set document = workspace.CurrentDocument.document

Sorry!

Melissa
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:heselton
ID: 6337381
Thanks melbor1....Looks good...however...I need to code in acccess to pull info from Lotus Notes....Any chance you can help me there.  Thanks for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
melbor1 earned 200 total points
ID: 6340859
Hi heselton,

Although I cannot give you a specific example, there is a IBM Redbook "COM Together with Domino" that explains how to use Visual Basic to access Lotus Notes data.

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/pubs/pdfs/redbooks/sg245670.pdf

Hope this helps,

Melissa
0
 

Author Comment

by:heselton
ID: 6350096
Sorry it has taken longer than expected to get back to you.  Thanks for the help.. The reference book should help me accomplish what I'm trying to do.
0